~William Russell~

Born: April 12, 1884 in The Bronx, New York, USA
Died: February 18, 1929 in Beverly Hills, California, USA
~William Russell in The Iron Rider - 1920~
~Biography~
Although largely forgotten today, virile-looking, six-foot, two-inch William Russell was one of the most
popular stars of early American films. A former lawyer turned stock company juvenile, Russell worked briefly
for the pioneering Biograph company before switching to Thanhouser, a leading independent. Excelling in
playing robust action heroes, he reached an early peak as Robin Hood in 1912. But Russell disliked New York
and three years later he was in California starring opposite Lottie Pickford and future director Irving Cummings
in the gigantic 30-chapter serial The Diamond From the Sky. Russell later founded his own production
company but his career was on the wane when he played the tough sailor Matt Burke opposite Blanche Sweet
in Anna Christie (1923). A rather surprising comeback for an actor who had spent the greater part of his career
in mindless programmers, the role did little for him in the long run and Russell was back starring in B-movies
before succumbing to pneumonia at the young age of 42. He was survived by his second wife, actress and
future publicist Helen Ferguson and a brother, actor/director Albert Russell.

Biography by Hans J. Wollstein, AllMovie.com
~Silent Filmography~
Madonna of Avenue A (1929) .... Bit Part
Girls Gone Wild (1929) .... Dan Brown
The Midnight Taxi (1928) .... Joseph Brant
State Street Sadie (1928) .... The Bat
Danger Patrol (1928) .... Sergeant John Daley
The Escape (1928) .... Jerry Magee
The Crimson City (1928) ... The Bat
The Head of the Family (1928) .... The Plumber
Woman Wise (1928) .... Ne'er-Do-Well
Brass Knuckles (1927) .... 'Brass Knuckles' Lamont
The Girl from Chicago (1927) Big Steve Drummond
The Desired Woman (1927) .... Captain Maxwell
Wings of the Storm (1926) .... Bill Martin
The Blue Eagle (1926) .... Big Tim Ryan
The Still Alarm (1926) .... Richard Fay
Big Pal (1925)
Before Midnight (1925) .... Tom Galloway
My Neighbor's Wife (1925) .... Eric von Greed
The Way of a Girl (1925) .... Brand
On Thin Ice (1925) .... Dapper Crawford
The Beloved Brute (1924) .... David Hinges
Anna Christie (1923) .... Matt Burke
When Odds Are Even (1923) .... Jack Arnold
Times Have Changed (1923) .... Mark O'Rell
Alias the Night Wind (1923) .... Bing Howard
Boston Blackie (1923) .... Boston Blackie
Goodbye Girls (1923) .... Vance McPhee
A Man's Size (1923) .... Tom Morse
The Great Night (1922) .... Larry Gilmore
Mixed Faces (1922) .... Judge J. Woodworth Granger/Jimmy Gallop
The Crusader (1922) .... Peter Brent
A Self-Made Man (1922) .... Jack Spurlock
The Men of Zanzibar (1922) .... Hugh Hemingway
Money to Burn (1922) .... Lucky Garrity
Strength of the Pines (1922) .... Bruce Duncan
The Roof Tree (1921) .... Ken Thornton
Desert Blossoms (1921) .... Stephen Brent
The Lady from Longacre (1921) .... Lord Anthony Conway
Singing River (1921) .... Long Rush
Children of the Night (1921) .... Jerrold Jarvis Jones
Colorado Pluck (1921) .... Colorado Jim
Bare Knuckles (1921) .... Tim McGuire
Quick Action (1921)
The Cheater Reformed (1921) .... Jordan McCall/Dr. Luther McCall
High Gear Jeffrey (1921) .... Jeffrey Claiborne
The Iron Rider (1920) .... Larry Lannigan
The Challenge of the Law (1920) .... Captain Bruce Cavanaugh
The Man Who Dared (1920) .... Big Jim Kane
The Twins of Suffering Creek (1920) .... Bill Lark
Leave It to Me (1920) .... Dick Derrickson
Shod with Fire (1920) .... Bruce Bayard
The Valley of Tomorrow (1920) .... Dabney Morgan

The Lincoln Highwayman (1919) .... Jimmy Clunder - Movie Still Code: F2-X
Eastward Ho! (1919) .... Buck Lindsay
Sacred Silence (1919) .... Captain James Craig
Six Feet Four (1919) .... Buck Thornton
This Hero Stuff (1919) .... Captain November Jones
A Sporting Chance (1919/I) .... John Stonehouse
Some Liar (1919) .... Robert Winchester McTabb
Brass Buttons (1919) .... Kingdon Hollister
Where the West Begins (1919) .... Cliff Redfern
When a Man Rides Alone (1919) .... William Sykes
All the World to Nothing (1918) .... Richard Chester
Hobbs in a Hurry (1918) .... J. Warren Hobbs, Jr.
Up Romance Road (1918) .... Gregory Thorne
Hearts or Diamonds? (1918) .... Larry Hanrahan
The Midnight Trail (1918) .... Jack Woodford
In Bad (1918) .... Monty Miles
New York Luck (1917) .... Nick Fowler
... aka "A Live Wire Hick" - USA (reissue title)
Snap Judgment (1917) .... James Page/'Arizona' Pete Rawley
... aka "Slam-Bang Jim" - USA (reissue title)
Sands of Sacrifice (1917) .... Big Bill Darcey
Pride and the Man (1917) .... Jack Hastings
The Masked Heart (1917) .... Philip Greycourt
The Shackles of Truth (1917) .... Gerard Hale
The Frame-Up (1917) .... Jeffrey Claiborne
High Play (1917) .... John Sevier
My Fighting Gentleman (1917) .... Frank Carlisle
... aka "A Son of Battle" - USA (alternative title)
A Rough Shod Fighter (1917)
The Sea Master (1917) .... Bull Dorgan
The Twinkler (1916) .... Bob Stephany, the
Lone Star (1916) .... Lone Star
The Love Hermit (1916) .... Tom Weston
The Torch Bearer (1916) .... John Huntley-Knox
... aka "From the West" - USA (reissue title)
The Man Who Would Not Die (1916) .... Clyde Kingsley/Ward Kingsley
The Strength of Donald McKenzie (1916) .... Donald McKenzie
The Highest Bid (1916) .... Oliver Strong
Soul Mates (1916) .... Lowell Sherman
Madelaine Morel (1916)  
The Bruiser (1916) .... 'Big Bill' Brawley
The Craving (1916) .... Foster Calhoun
Pique (1916)  
The Smugglers of Santa Cruz (1916)  
The Thoroughbred (1916/I) .... Kelso Hamilton
Sequel to the Diamond from the Sky (1916) .... Arthur
... aka "Fate and the Child" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "The Gypsy's Trust" - USA (alternative title)
Curly (1915)
Dora Thorne (1915) .... Ronald
Garden of Lies (1915) .... Dennis Mallory
The Diamond from the Sky (1915) .... Blair Stanley
The Dancing Girl (1915) .... John Christison
Under the Gaslight (1914) .... Ray Trafford
The Straight Road (1914) .... Bill Hubbell
The Power of the Press (1914) .... Turner Morgan
The Cricket on the Hearth (1914/I) .... Tackleton
The Science of Crime (1914)
The Bondage of Fear (1914)  
The Dilemma (1914)
The Bush Leaguer's Dream (1913) .... The Baseball Hero
Peggy's Invitation (1913) .... Henry Farland, a Young Banker
The Problem Love Solved (1913) .... Tom Burleigh, a Cashier
Curfew Shall Not Ring Tonight (1913) .... Basil Underwood, a Cavalier
Little Brother (1913) .... The Lover
The Water Cure (1913) .... One of Bella's Admirers
A Twentieth Century Farmer (1913) .... The Farmer
The Step Brothers (1913) Actor
The Mystery of the Haunted Hotel (1913) .... The Hotelkeeper
A Peaceful Victory (1913) .... Mr. Fairly, the Father
A Deep Sea Liar (1913)
Moths (1913) .... Undetermined Name, leading man
Robin Hood (1913) .... Robin Hood
The Missing Witness (1913) .... Prosecuting District Attorney
Oh! Such a Beautiful Ocean (1913)
In the Nick of Time (1913) .... The Husband
Little Dorrit (1913) .... Arthur Clennam
Brethren of the Sacred Fish (1913)
Tannhäuser (1913) .... Wolfram
King René's Daughter (1913) .... Pierre, Captain of the Guards
A Modern Lochinvar (1913) .... Percy Lochinvar
While Baby Slept (1913) .... The Husband
The Caged Bird (1913) .... The Farmer
Carmen (1913/I) .... Escamillo, the Toreador
The Marble Heart (1913) .... The Editor
Rosie's Revenge (1913) .... Rosie's Office Boss
Retribution (1913/IV) .... The Husband
Cymbeline (1913) ... King Cymbaline
For Her Boy's Sake (1913)  
Won at the Rodeo (1913) .... The Cowboy
An Honest Young Man (1913)
The Way to a Man's Heart (1913)
Some Fools There Were (1913) .... Second Unsuspecting Bachelor
The Star of Bethlehem (1912) .... Herod
The Repeater (1912) .... The Political Reformer
The Forest Rose (1912) .... Captain Maywood
In Time of Peril (1912) .... The Young Farmer
Through the Flames (1912/II) .... The Salesman
The Little Girl Next Door (1912/I) .... The Other Father
Put Yourself in His Place (1912) .... Squire Raby
For the Mikado (1912) .... The Russian Traitor
When Mercy Tempers Justice (1912) .... The Judge
Miss Robinson Crusoe (1912)  
Undine (1912) .... Spirit of the Brook
Orator, Knight and Cow Charmer (1912) .... Congressman Casey
A Star Reborn (1912) .... A Millionaire
Lucile (1912) .... Duc de Luvois
The Wrecked Taxi (1912) .... The Husband
The Merchant of Venice (1912) .... Antonio
The Portrait of Lady Anne (1912) .... Lady Anne's Rejected Suitor
Pa's Medicine (1912) .... Willie's Father
Under Two Flags (1912/I) .... The Colonel
The Night Clerk's Nightmare (1912) .... The Hotel Clerk
On the Stroke of Five (1912)
The Ring of a Spanish Grandee (1912) .... Don Rodrigo
Jess (1912) .... Frank Muller, the Treacherous Boer
... aka "A Sister's Sacrifice" - USA (first part title)
... aka "Jess, the Avenger" - USA (third part title)
... aka "Through the Boer Lines" - USA (second part title)
The Little Shut-In (1912) .... Manly Feet
Jilted (1912) .... The Suitor
The Saleslady (1912)  
The Cry of the Children (1912).... The factory owner
Rejuvenation (1912) .... The Lighthouse Keeper
Into the Desert (1912) .... The Girl's Fiancé
A Love of Long Ago (1912) .... The Commandant
The Girl of the Grove (1912) .... The Doctor
For Sale -- A Life (1912) .... The Card Player
Flying to Fortune (1912) .... The Doctor
Extravagance (1912) .... The Sweetheart
The Arab's Bride (1912) .... The Young Arab
The Guilty Baby (1912) .... The Plumber
A Message from Niagara (1912)
The Silent Witness (1912) .... The Young Husband
The Trouble Maker (1912) .... The Husband
East Lynne (1912) .... Francis Levison
A Niagara Honeymoon (1912) .... The Groom
The Twelfth Juror (1912) .... The Twelfth Juror
The Lady from the Sea (1911) .... Alfred, the Sailor
The Last of the Mohicans (1911/II)
Their Burglar (1911)
David Copperfield (1911) .... Ham Peggotty (in part two)
... aka "Little Em'ly and David Copperfield" - USA (second part title)
... aka "The Early Life of David Copperfield" - USA (first part title)
... aka "The Loves of David Copperfield" - USA (third part title)
The Higher Law (1911)
Young Lochinvar (1911) .... Young Lochinvar
The Lie (1911) .... The Broker
The Cross (1911) .... First Mate
The Train Despatcher (1911) .... The Railroad Manager
A Doll's House (1911) .... The Loan Agent
Lorna Doone (1911)  
The Stepmother (1911)  
Get Rich Quick (1911) .... Bunco artist
The Colonel and the King (1911)  
The Railroad Builder (1911)  
The Sinner (1911)
The Charity of the Poor (1911)
His Younger Brother (1911)
Bertie's Brainstorm (1911) .... Bertie Fawcett
The Pasha's Daughter (1911)
Hypnotized (1910)
The Vicar of Wakefield (1910)  
Looking Forward (1910)  
John Halifax, Gentleman (1910)
Under Western Skies (1910) .... A Marriage Witness