~Wallace Reid~

Born: April 15, 1891 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Died: January 18, 1923 in Los Angeles, California, USA
~Biography~
The son of actor/playwright Hal Reid and actress Bertha Westbrook, Wallace Reid made his stage
debut at age four, playing a little girl in Reid Sr.'s "Slaves of Gold." After attending prep school in
Pennsylvania and military school in New Jersey, the younger Reid worked as a Wyoming ranch hand
and cub newspaper reporter. In 1910 he landed a job with the Selig Polyscope Film Company,
hoping to eventually become a cameraman. Over the next three years he worked as a gopher,
production assistant, and screenwriter, but it was as a leading man that he found lasting success.
While starring in two-reelers at Mutual, he took a pay cut for the privilege of working under director
D.W. Griffith, appearing in the brief but telling role as Jeff the Blacksmith in "The Birth of a Nation"
(1915). It didn't take long before he was firmly established as Paramount Pictures' top male screen
personality, starring in one breezy vehicle after another, usually playing an all-American go-getter.
He did some of his best work in the films of Cecil B. DeMille, appearing with such luminaries as
Geraldine Farrar and Gloria Swanson. While filming Valley of the Giants on location in 1919, he was
seriously injured in an on-set mishap. To ease his pain, the studio doctor pumped the young actor
full of morphine. Within a few months after this incident he was inextricably addicted to morphine,
drinking heavily to counteract the drug's after-effects. Upon the completion of his eight-picture
contract in 1922, Reid went public with the story of his addiction, entering a Los Angeles sanitarium
in hopes of being cured. But it was too late; by early 1923 Wallace Reid was dead at the age of 31. He
was survived by his wife, actress Dorothy Davenport, and his son Wallace Reid Jr.

Biography by Hal Erickson, Allmovie.com
~Silent Filmography~
~Actor~

Rent Free (1923) .... Buell Arnister Jr (Movie Still Code: 401-X)
Thirty Days (1922) .... John Floyd
(Movie Still Code: 457-X)
Clarence (1922) .... Clarence Smith (Movie Still Code: 448-X)
The Ghost Breaker (1922) .... Walter Jarvis, a Ghost Breaker
Nice People (1922) .... Captain Billy Wade
The Dictator (1922) .... Brooke Travers (
Movie Still Code: 426-X)
Across the Continent (1922) .... Jimmy Dent
Night Life in Hollywood (1922) .... Himself
... aka "The Shriek of Hollywood" - USA (alternative title)
A Trip to Paramountown (1922) .... Himself
The World's Champion (1922) .... William Burroughs
Don't Tell Everything (1921) .... Cullen Dale (Movie Still Code: 388-X)
Forever (1921) .... Peter Ibbetson (Movie Still Code: 241-X)
The Affairs of Anatol (1921) .... Anatol Spencer (Movie Still Code: L367-X)
The Hell Diggers (1921) .... Teddy Darman
Too Much Speed (1921) .... 'Dusty' Rhoades (Movie Still Code: L375-X)
The Love Special (1921) .... Jim Glover (Movie Still Code: 365-X)
The Charm School (1921) .... Austin Bevans
Always Audacious (1920) .... Perry Dayton/'Slim' Attucks
What's Your Hurry? (1920) .... Dusty Rhoades
Sick Abed (1920) .... Reginald Jay
The Dancin' Fool (1920) .... Sylvester Tibble
Excuse My Dust (1920) .... 'Toodles' Walton
Double Speed (1920) .... 'Speed' Carr
The Crucifix of Destiny (1920) .... Leading Man

Hawthorne of the U.S.A. (1919) .... Anthony Hamilton Hawthorne
The Lottery Man (1919) .... Jack Wright
The Valley of the Giants (1919) .... Bryce Cardigan
The Love Burglar (1919) .... David Strong
You're Fired (1919) .... Billy Deering
The Roaring Road (1919) .... Walter Thomas 'Toodles' Walden
Alias Mike Moran (1919) .... Larry Young
The Dub (1919) .... John Craig (The 'Dub') (
Movie Still Code: L370 or L270)
Too Many Millions (1918) .... Walsingham Van Doren
The Man from Funeral Range (1918) .... Harry Webb
The Source (1918) .... Van Twiller Yard
Less Than Kin (1918) .... Hobart Lee/Lewis Vickers
United States Fourth Liberty Loan Drive (1918) .... Himself
His Extra Bit (1918) .... Himself
The Firefly of France (1918) .... Devereux Bayne
Believe Me, Xantippe (1918) .... George MacFarland
The House of Silence (1918) .... Marcel Levington
The Things We Love (1918) .... Rodney Sheridan
Rimrock Jones (1918) .... Rimrock Jones
The Devil-Stone (1917) .... Guy Sterling
Nan of Music Mountain (1917) .... Henry de Spain
The Woman God Forgot (1917) .... Alvarado
The Hostage (1917) .... Lieutenant Kemper
The Squaw Man's Son (1917) .... Lord Effington, aka Hal
Big Timber (1917) .... Jack Fife
The World Apart (1917) .... Bob Fulton
The Brand of Death (1917)
The Penalty of Silence (1917)
A Warrior's Bride (1917)
The Prison Without Walls (1917) .... Huntington Babbs
The Tell-Tale Arm (1917)
Buried Alive (1917)
The Man Who Saved the Day (1917) .... John King
The Golden Fetter (1917) .... James Roger Ralston
Joan the Woman (1916) .... Eric Trent 1431/Eric Trent 1917 (
Movie Still Code: 195-X)
The Wrong Heart (1916)
The Wall of Flame (1916)
... aka "The Wall of Fire" - USA (alternative title)
The Yellow Pawn (1916) .... James Weldon
Starlight's Message (1916)
The House with the Golden Windows (1916) .... Tom Wells
Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (1916) (uncredited) .... Boy Killed in the Fighting
(Babylonian Story)
... aka "Intolerance" - USA (short title)
... aka "Intolerance: A Sun-Play of the Ages" - USA (copyright title)
The Selfish Woman (1916) .... Tom Morley
Maria Rosa (1916) .... Andreas
The Love Mask (1916) .... Dan Derring
To Have and to Hold (1916) .... Captain Ralph Percy
The Golden Chance (1915) .... Roger Manning (
Movie Still Code: 62-X)
Old Heidelberg (1915) .... Prince Karl Heinrich
Carmen (1915/I) .... Don Jose
The Chorus Lady (1915) .... Danny Mallory
A Yankee from the West (1915) .... Billy Milford aka Hell-in-the Mud
Station Content (1915) .... Jim Manning
Enoch Arden (1915) .... Walter Fenn
... aka "The Fatal Marriage" - USA (reissue title)
The Lost House (1915) .... Ford
The Birth of a Nation (1915) (as Wallace Reed) .... Jeff the blacksmith  
... aka "In the Clutches of the Ku Klux Klan" - USA (cut version)
... aka "The Birth of the Nation; Or The Clansman" - USA (second copyright title)
... aka "The Clansman" - USA (Los Angeles première title)
The Craven (1915) .... George
The Three Brothers (1915) .... Jean Gaudet/Will
Baby's Ride (1914) .... Father
The Exposure (1914) .... Reporter
The Joke on Yellentown (1914)
At Dawn (1914) .... The Lieutenant
Over the Ledge (1914) .... Bob
Another Chance (1914) .... Flynn
The Little Country Mouse (1914) .... Lieutenant Hawkhurst
The Odalisque (1914) .... Curtiss
The Niggard (1914) .... Elmer Kent
Sheriff for an Hour (1914) .... Jim
A Mother's Influence (1914) .... The Son
For Her Father's Sins (1914) .... Frank Bell
Her Awakening (1914/I) .... Bob
Down the Hill to Creditville (1914) .... Marcus Down
The High Grader (1914)
Sierra Jim's Reformation (1914) .... Tim
For Those Unborn (1914)
The Second Mrs. Roebuck (1914) .... Samuel Roebuck
Moonshine Molly (1914) .... Lawson Keene
The Avenging Conscience: or 'Thou Shalt Not Kill' (1914) (uncredited) .... Doctor
... aka "The Telltale Heart" - USA (alternative title)
Down by the Sounding Sea (1914) .... John Ward
The City Beautiful (1914)
Arms and the Gringo (1914)
The Den of Thieves (1914) .... David
'Cross the Mexican Line (1914) .... Lt. Wallace
A Wife on a Wager (1914) .... Wally Bristow
Love's Western Flight (1914) .... Wally
Passing of the Beast (1914) .... Woodsman
The Man Within (1914)
The Siren (1914)
The Quack (1914/I) .... Wallace Rosslyn
Women and Roses (1914)
The Daughter of a Crook (1914)
The Fruit of Evil (1914)
The Skeleton (1914) .... Young Husband
The Test (1914/I)
A Gypsy Romance (1914) .... King of the Gypsies
Cupid Incognito (1914)
The Spider and Her Web (1914)
The Mountaineer (1914)
The Way of a Woman (1914) .... Pierre
Heart of the Hills (1914) .... Woodsman
The Voice of the Viola (1914) .... Wallace
Regeneration (1914/I) .... The Artist
Breed o' the Mountains (1914) .... Joe
A Flash in the Dark (1914) .... A Miner
The Greater Devotion (1914) .... 'Devotion'
Fires of Conscience (1914) .... Prospector
The Wheel of Life (1914) .... Prospector
The Countess Betty's Mine (1914) .... Wallace
The Intruder (1914/I) .... Woodsman
Whoso Diggeth a Pit (1914) .... Wally
A Hopi Legend (1913) .... Waheta
The Lightning Bolt (1913) .... Reid
A Cracksman Santa Claus (1913) .... Gentleman Crook
Retribution (1913/I) .... Reid
Cross Purposes (1913) .... Wally
The Fires of Fate (1913/I) .... Wally
The Cracksman's Reformation (1913) .... Gentleman Crook
The Heart of a Cracksman (1913) .... Gentleman Crook
The Wall of Money (1913) .... Monopolist's son
The Gratitude of Wanda (1913) .... Wally
The Mystery of Yellow Aster Mine (1913) .... Reid
The Spark of Manhood (1913)
The Harvest of Flame (1913) .... The Inspector
The Animal (1913) .... The Animal
Man's Duty (1913) .... Bill, the Selfish One
Mental Suicide (1913) .... A contractor
The Picket Guard (1913) .... Sentry
A Foreign Spy (1913)
The Powder Flash of Death (1913) .... Captain Bruce Douglas
... aka "The Menace" - USA (alternative title)
The Pride of Lonesome (1913) .... Ed Daton
Song Bird of the North (1913)
Dead Man's Shoes (1913)
Women and War (1913) .... Girl
In Love and War (1913/I) .... Journalist
Hearts and Horses (1913) .... Bill Walters
The Spirit of the Flag (1913) .... Doctor
Via Cabaret (1913) .... Harry Reeder
When Luck Changes (1913) .... Cal
On the Border (1913) .... The cowboy
A Modern Snare (1913) .... Sheriff
Her Innocent Marriage (1913) .... Will Wayne
The Kiss (1913) .... Ralph Walters
Youth and Jealousy (1913) .... Ben
The Deerslayer (1913) .... Chingachgook
The Brothers (1913/II) .... Robert Gregory
The Tattooed Arm (1913) .... Ben Hart
When Jim Returned (1913) .... Jim
The Ways of Fate (1913) .... Jim Conway
The Eye of a God (1913)
Near to Earth (1913)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1913) .... Dorian Gray
The Transgression of Manuel (1913)
The Greater Love (1913/II) .... Ed Evans
The Rose of Mexico (1913) .... Paul Hapgood
... aka "A Rose of Old Mexico" - USA (original title)
Pirate Gold (1913)
Their Masterpiece (1913) .... Jack Sanders
Love and the Law (1913/I) .... Sheriff John Allen
All for a Girl (1912) (unconfirmed)
The Hidden Treasure (1912)
... aka "The Philanderings of Puddlefoot Pete" - USA (alternative title)
An Indian Outcast (1912) .... Wally, a Cowboy
The Tribal Law (1912) .... Apache brave
The Cowboy Guardians (1912)
A Daughter of the Redskins (1912) .... Captain Stark, U.S.A.
Hunted Down (1912) .... John Dayton
Early Days in the West (1912) .... Dan, a Young Pioneer
Every Inch a Man (1912) .... Robert, the Son
His Only Son (1912)
The Indian Raiders (1912)
The Secret Service Man (1912)
Making Good (1912/I) .... Billy Burns
At Cripple Creek (1912) .... Joe Mayfield
A Man's Duty (1912) .... Dick Wilson - Union Soldier
Before the White Man Came (1912/I) .... Wathuma - the Leopard
The Gamblers (1912)
Virginius (1912) .... Icilius
Kaintuck (1912) .... Kaintuck
His Mother's Son (1912)
Curfew Shall Not Ring Tonight (1912)
Diamond Cut Diamond (1912/I) .... Clerk
The Hieroglyphic (1912)
The Victoria Cross (1912) .... Lt. Cholmodeley
... aka "The Charge of the Light Brigade" - USA (alternative title)
Brothers (1912)
At Scrogginses' Corner (1912)
The Illumination (1912)
The Seventh Son (1912)
The Telephone Girl (1912) .... Jack Watson
Indian Romeo and Juliet (1912) .... Oniatore / Romeo
Jean Intervenes (1912) .... Billy Hallock
Chumps (1912) .... George, the Denouement
... aka "Chumps: A Fairy Story for Overgrownups" - USA (alternative title)
The Path of True Love (1912) .... The Country Boy
... aka "The Course of True Love" - USA (review title), USA (review title)
A Red Cross Martyr; or, On the Firing Lines of Tripoli (1912)
... aka "A Red Cross Martyr" - USA (short title)
The Sepoy Rebellion (1912) (uncredited) .... Extra
War (1911)
The Mother of the Ranch (1911) .... The mother's friend back east
The Reporter (1911/I) .... Cohn, Jones' Assistant
The Leading Lady (1911)
The Phoenix (1910) .... Young Reporter

~Director~

The Brand of Death (1917)
The Penalty of Silence (1917)
A Warrior's Bride (1917)
Buried Alive (1917)
The Man Who Saved the Day (1917)
The Wrong Heart (1916)
The Den of Thieves (1914)
'Cross the Mexican Line (1914)
A Wife on a Wager (1914)
Love's Western Flight (1914)
Passing of the Beast (1914)
The Man Within (1914)
The Siren (1914)
The Quack (1914/I)
Women and Roses (1914)
The Fruit of Evil (1914)
The Skeleton (1914)
The Test (1914/I)
A Gypsy Romance (1914)
Cupid Incognito (1914)
The Mountaineer (1914)
The Way of a Woman (1914)
Heart of the Hills (1914)
The Voice of the Viola (1914)
Regeneration (1914/I)
Breed o' the Mountains (1914)
A Flash in the Dark (1914)
The Greater Devotion (1914)
Fires of Conscience (1914)
The Wheel of Life (1914)
The Countess Betty's Mine (1914)
The Intruder (1914/I)
A Hopi Legend (1913)
The Lightning Bolt (1913)
Retribution (1913/I)
Cross Purposes (1913)
The Fires of Fate (1913/I)
The Heart of a Cracksman (1913)
The Gratitude of Wanda (1913)
The Spark of Manhood (1913)
The Harvest of Flame (1913)
A Foreign Spy (1913)
The Pride of Lonesome (1913)
Dead Man's Shoes (1913)
Hearts and Horses (1913)
Via Cabaret (1913)
When Luck Changes (1913)
On the Border (1913)
A Modern Snare (1913)
Her Innocent Marriage (1913)
The Kiss (1913)
Youth and Jealousy (1913)
The Brothers (1913/II)
The Tattooed Arm (1913)
When Jim Returned (1913)
The Ways of Fate (1913)
Suspended Sentence (1913)
The Homestead Race (1913)
The Mute Witness (1913)
The Renegade's Heart (1913)
The Orphan's Mine (1913)
Brother Love (1913)
When the Light Fades (1913)
... aka "The Bearded Fisherman" - USA (reissue title)
The Fugitive (1913/I)
The Latent Spark (1913)
The Rose of Mexico (1913)
... aka "A Rose of Old Mexico" - USA (original title)
Where Destiny Guides (1913)
Love and the Law (1913/I)
The Hidden Treasure (1912)
... aka "The Philanderings of Puddlefoot Pete" - USA (alternative title)
The Tribal Law (1912)

~Writer~

The Wrong Heart (1916) (scenario)
Down by the Sounding Sea (1914) (scenario)
Women and Roses (1914) (writer)
The Fruit of Evil (1914) (writer)
Cupid Incognito (1914) (writer)
The Mountaineer (1914) (writer)
Heart of the Hills (1914) (writer)
A Hopi Legend (1913) (writer)
The Lightning Bolt (1913) (scenario)
A Cracksman Santa Claus (1913) (writer)
The Fires of Fate (1913/I) (scenario)
The Cracksman's Reformation (1913) (writer)
The Heart of a Cracksman (1913) (writer)
The Harvest of Flame (1913) (writer)
Mental Suicide (1913) (writer)
Dead Man's Shoes (1913) (writer)
Women and War (1913) (writer)
The Spirit of the Flag (1913) (writer)
The Tattooed Arm (1913) (writer)
When Jim Returned (1913) (writer)
Love and the Law (1913/I) (scenario)
All for a Girl (1912) (writer)
The Tribal Law (1912) (writer)
Before the White Man Came (1912/I) (writer)
Kaintuck (1912) (writer)
Chumps (1912) (scenario)
... aka "Chumps: A Fairy Story for Overgrownups" - USA (alternative title)
Movie Still Code:
~Unknown Film with Wallace Reid & Agnes Ayres - c. 1920
~462-189: Agnes Ayres & Wallace Reid~
.