~Thomas H. Ince~

Born: November 6, 1880 in Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Died: November 19, 1924 in Beverly Hills, California, USA
~Candid photograph of William Haines &
Thomas Ince~
~Biography~
Go to any history of Hollywood, and you'll find the name of Thomas Harper Ince. Thomas Ince
(1880-1924) turned moviemaking into a business enterprise, revolutionizing the industry by
developing the role of the producer. In addition to building the first major Hollywood studio, he was
responsible for more than eight hundred films over his fourteen year movie career. Realism became
the keynote of Ince's films, whether he tackled social issues, re-created the old west or Civil War
battles, or cast the first Hollywood films with Asian actors in lead roles. In later years, melodrama
became Ince's focus as he explored the social changes in America, especially the roles of women.
Ince had begun his life on the stage, like his parents before him, and had undertaken every task
possible in the theater before a day in 1910 when he found himself thirty years old, married, a
father-and nearly broke. Although movies were considered a step down from the stage, the pay was
good. However, after acting in several films, Tom Ince realized he didn't have the looks for a screen
player, and decided to shift to directing. When he shot a series of films with Mary Pickford in 1911,
on location in Cuba and set against the Spanish background, they were immensely popular. Ince
remembered that lesson when he arrived in California, and expanded an area that had been used in
the Santa Monica mountains for the production of westerns, hiring a traveling Wild West show at
$2000 a week. With real cowboys and Indians performing against the landscapes, the authenticity
impressed audiences. All of these were short films, typically not more than 15 minutes in length,
with one or two turned out weekly. The area become known as "Inceville" and by the end of 1913,
had a staff of 700. Ince began working in many other genres, especially Civil War dramas and
studies of the changing role of women in American society. A year earlier, Ince had realized he could
better manage by delegating directorial duties to others. In this way he created the position of
producer, supervising a team of writers and directors, carefully planning each movie in advance to
minimize expense and maximize effect. Soon he was turning out an hour long film nearly every
week. Ince's approach was emulated as the movie industry became centered in Hollywood, but in so
doing the role of an independent became ever more tenuous as the studio system took
shape-companies that produced, distributed, and even owned theaters to exhibit their movies. By
contrast, by the beginning of the 1920s, Ince's productions had to be distributed through a number
of companies. He juggled loans to finance productions, and renting out his new Culver City facility
to other independents. Under the pressures of business, and having made close to 800 films, by
1924 Ince's health began to deteriorate, with ulcers and angina. William Randolph Hearst was about
to locate his lavish productions at Culver City when Ince suffered a heart attack and died suddenly,
age 44. Fortunately, Ince's widow understood the importance of her husband's work, preserving his
films and papers until her death in 1971, when they were donated to the Library of Congress. These
primary resources, along with trade and popular journals of the day, were mined to tell the first
biography of the first producer of the movies, 88 years after his death.

Biography written by film historian and writer Brian Taves
~Silent Filmography~
~Producer~

Percy (1925) (producer)
... aka Mother's Boy (UK)
Those Who Dance (1924) (executive producer)
Anna Christie (1923) (executive producer)
Soul of the Beast (1923) (producer)
The Hottentot (1922) (producer)
Lorna Doone (1922) (producer) (uncredited)
Hail the Woman (1921) (producer)
The Cup of Life (1921) (producer)
The Bronze Bell (1921) (producer) (uncredited)
Mother o' Mine (1921) (supervising producer)
The Home Stretch (1921) (producer)
Beau Revel (1921) (producer) (uncredited)
Chickens (1921) (supervising producer)
Lying Lips (1921) (producer)
... aka The Magic Life
Silk Hosiery (1920) (producer)
The Rookie's Return (1920) (producer)
An Old Fashioned Boy (1920) (supervising producer)
The Leopard Woman (1920) (producer)
Homespun Folks (1920) (producer)
Hairpins (1920) (producer)
Let's Be Fashionable (1920) (producer)
Black Is White (1920) (producer)
Dangerous Hours (1919) (producer)
Behind the Door (1919) (producer)
23 1/2 Hours' Leave (1919) (producer)
The Egg Crate Wallop (1919) (producer)
Stepping Out (1919) (producer)
Wagon Tracks (1919) (producer)
Hay Foot, Straw Foot (1919) (producer)
The Haunted Bedroom (1919) (producer)
The Busher (1919) (producer)
The Lady of Red Butte (1919) (executive producer)
... aka The Lady of Red Brute (USA: copyright title)
The Homebreaker (1919) (producer)
The Sheriff's Son (1919) (executive producer)
The Poppy Girl's Husband (1919) (supervising producer)
... aka Poppy Girl (UK)
Hard Boiled (1919) (producer)
The Market of Souls (1919) (producer)
String Beans (1918) (producer)
Branding Broadway (1918) (producer) ... Movie Still Code: A60-X
Fuss and Feathers (1918) (producer)
When Do We Eat? (1918) (producer)
The Border Wireless (1918) (producer)
Riddle Gawne (1918) (producer)
A Nine O'Clock Town (1918) (producer)
The Kaiser's Shadow (1918) (producer)
... aka The Triple Cross (UK)
Shark Monroe (1918) (producer)
The Mating of Marcella (1918) (supervising producer)
Selfish Yates (1918) (producer)
The Tiger Man (1918) (producer)
Free and Equal (1918) (producer)
Blue Blazes Rawden (1918) (producer)
Fresh Faces (1918) (producer)
Staking His Life (1918) (producer)
The Lion of the Hills (1918) (producer)
The Midnight Patrol (1918) (producer)
Those Who Pay (1917) (producer)
The Gown of Destiny (1917) (producer) (uncredited)
The Narrow Trail (1917) (producer)
The Son of His Father (1917) (producer)
Sudden Jim (1917) (producer)
The Sawdust Ring (1917) (producer)
Time Locks and Diamonds (1917) (producer)
The Flame of the Yukon (1917) (producer)
Bawbs o' the Blue Ridge (1917) (producer)
The Millionaire Vagrant (1917) (producer)
Wolf Lowry (1917) (producer)
The Pinch Hitter (1917) (producer)
The Last of the Ingrams (1917) (producer)
... aka The Last of the Ingrahams (USA)
The Weaker Sex (1917) (producer)
Truthful Tulliver (1917) (producer)
Three of Many (1916) (producer)
A Gamble in Souls (1916) (producer)
The Criminal (1916) (producer)
The Devil's Double (1916) (producer)
The Honorable Algy (1916) (producer)
Somewhere in France (1916) (producer)
The Vagabond Prince (1916) (producer)
The Return of Draw Egan (1916) (producer)
Plain Jane (1916) (producer)
... aka The Hick (USA: reissue title (recut version))
The Dawn Maker (1916) (producer)
The Wolf Woman (1916) (producer)
The Thoroughbred (1916/II) (producer)
The Patriot (1916) (producer)
Shell 43 (1916) (producer)
... aka Shell Forty-Three (USA)
Honor Thy Name (1916) (producer)
Home (1916) (producer)
The Captive God (1916) (producer)
Madcap Ambrose (1916) (producer)
The Deserter (1916/I) (producer)
The Apostle of Vengeance (1916) (producer)
The Sorrows of Love (1916) (producer)
Civilization (1916) (producer)
The Primal Lure (1916) (producer)
The Stepping Stone (1916) (producer)
The Aryan (1916) (producer)
Hell's Hinges (1916) (producer)
Bullets and Brown Eyes (1916) (producer)
Aloha Oe (1915) (producer)
The Forbidden Adventure (1915) (producer)
... aka City of the Dead (USA: new title)
Between Men (1915) (producer)
Matrimony (1915) (producer)
The Iron Strain (1915) (producer)
The Disciple (1915) (producer)
The Coward (1915/I) (producer)
Keno Bates, Liar (1915) (producer)
... aka The Last Card
The Man from Oregon (1915) (producer)
The Reward (1915/I) (producer)
The Darkening Trail (1915) (producer)
... aka The Hell-Hound of Alaska (USA: reissue title)
Rumpelstiltskin (1915) (producer)
The Cup of Life (1915) (producer)
On the Night Stage (1915) (producer)
... aka The Bandit and the Preacher (USA: reissue title)
The Alien (1915) (producer)
... aka The Sign of the Rose (USA: Los Angeles première title)
The Roughneck (1915) (producer)
... aka The Gentlemen from Blue Gulch
The Devil (1915) (producer)
... aka Satan's Pawn
Satan McAllister's Heir (1915) (executive producer)
The Wells of Paradise (1915) (producer)
In the Tennessee Hills (1915) (producer)
Shorty's Adventures in the City (1915) (producer)
A Modern Noble (1915) (producer)
The Famine (1915) (producer)
The Cross of Fire (1915) (producer)
In the Land of the Otter (1915) (producer)
Mother Hulda (1915) (producer)
The Italian (1915) (producer)
The Bargain (1914) (producer)
... aka The Two-Gun Man in the Bargain (USA: reissue title)
The Hateful God (1914) (producer)
The Worth of a Life (1914) (producer)
The Typhoon (1914) (producer)
The Death Mask (1914) (producer)
The Village 'Neath the Sea (1914) (producer)
The Gangsters and the Girl (1914) (producer)
Jim Cameron's Wife (1914) (producer)
Star of the North (1914) (producer)
His Hour of Manhood (1914) (producer)
The Wrath of the Gods (1914) (producer)
... aka The Destruction of Sakura-Jima or The Wrath of the Gods
Desert Gold (1914) (producer)
... aka After the Storm (USA)
The Raiders (1914) (producer)
Yellow Flame (1914) (producer)
Her Legacy (1913) (producer)
The Witch of Salem (1913) (producer)
Borrowed Gold (1913) (producer)
Granddad (1913) (producer)
In Love and War (1913/I) (producer)
... aka The Call to Arms
The Battle of Gettysburg (1913) (executive producer)
The Drummer of the 8th (1913) (producer)
A Black Conspiracy (1913) (producer)
Texas Kelly at Bay (1913) (producer)
The Favorite Son (1913) (producer)
Blood Will Tell (1912) (producer)
For the Cause (1912) (producer)
The Invaders (1912) (producer) (uncredited)
The Ball Player and the Bandit (1912) (producer) (uncredited)
The Altar of Death (1912) (producer)
Custer's Last Fight (1912) (producer)
... aka Custer's Last Raid (USA: alternative title)
For the Honor of the Seventh (1912) (producer)
On the Firing Line (1912/I) (producer)
The Hidden Trail (1912) (producer)
The Doctor's Double (1912) (producer)
The Penalty (1912/I) (producer)
The Fugitive (1912/II) (producer)
An Old Tune (1912) (producer)
The Bandit's Gratitude (1912) (producer)
The Reckoning (1912/I) (producer)
The Indian Massacre (1912) (producer)
... aka The Heart of an Indian (USA)
Bar Z's New Cook (1911) (producer)
... aka The New Cook
The Lover's Signal (1911) (producer)

~Director~

Anna Christie (1923) (uncredited)
Unfaithful (1918) (supervising)
The Dividend (1916)
Civilization (1916)
The Stepping Stone (1916)
Peggy (1916)
The Coward (1915/I)
The Toast of Death (1915)
The Pathway from the Past (1915)
The Cup of Life (1915)
The Alien (1915)
... aka The Sign of the Rose (USA: Los Angeles première title)
The Devil (1915)
... aka Satan's Pawn
A Confidence Game (1915)
The Last of the Line (1914)
A Political Feud (1914)
The Golden Goose (1914)
The Power of the Angelus (1914)
One of the Discarded (1914)
The Death Mask (1914)
Stacked Cards (1914)
The Village 'Neath the Sea (1914)
Star of the North (1914)
The Hour of Reckoning (1914)
A Relic of Old Japan (1914)
The Silent Witness (1914/II)
A Kentucky Romance (1914)
A Military Judas (1914)
The Soul of the South (1913)
Granddad (1913)
From the Shadows (1913)
In Love and War (1913/I)
... aka The Call to Arms
The Boomerang (1913/I)
The Battle of Gettysburg (1913)
A Child of War (1913)
The Drummer of the 8th (1913)
The Sea Dog (1913)
Bread Cast Upon the Waters (1913)
The Mosaic Law (1913)
A Shadow of the Past (1913)
Days of '49 (1913)
The Law of the West (1912)
The Prospector's Daughter (1912)
A Double Reward (1912)
For the Cause (1912)
The Invaders (1912) (uncredited)
The Civilian (1912)
The Altar of Death (1912)
When Lee Surrenders (1912)
The Man They Scorned (1912)
The Colonel's Ward (1912)
The Sergeant's Boy (1912)
The Penalty (1912/I)
The Frontier Child (1912)
For the Honor of the Tribe (1912)
A White Lie (1912/I)
The Reckoning (1912/I)
The Buffalo Hunt (1912)
The Other Girl (1912)
The Bugle Call (1912)
The Garrison Triangle (1912)
The Reformed Outlaw (1912)
The Gambler and the Girl (1912)
The Desert (1912)
The Last Resource (1912)
His Double Life (1912)
Snowball and His Pal (1912)
His Nemesis (1912)
The Colonel's Peril (1912)
His Message (1912)
His Punishment (1912)
A Soldier's Honor (1912)
The Outcast (1912)
The Lieutenant's Last Fight (1912)
The Crisis (1912)
The Post Telegrapher (1912)
Blazing the Trail (1912)
The Deserter (1912)
The Battle of the Red Men (1912)
... aka An Indian Maid's Vengeance (USA: reissue title)
The Indian Massacre (1912)
... aka The Heart of an Indian (USA)
War on the Plains (1912)
... aka Across the Plains (USA)
The Deputy's Sweetheart (1912)
The Tables Turned (1912)
The Wild West Circus (1912)
Through the Flames (1912/I)
Broncho Bill's Love Affair (1912)
A Tenderfoot's Revenge (1912)
The Protection of the Cross (1912)
The Empty Water Keg (1912)
Love and Jealousy (1912)
The Kid and the Sleuth (1912)
The Ranch Girl's Love (1912)
The Sub-Chief's Choice (1912)
The Run on the Bank (1912)
The Honor of the Tribe (1912)
The Laugh on Dad (1912)
The Gambler's Heart (1912)
The Indian Maid's Elopement (1912)
The Trinity (1912)
Chinese Smugglers (1912)
A Mexican Tragedy (1912)
For Freedom of Cuba (1912)
The Clod (1912)
The Colonel's Son (1912)
Getting His Man (1911)
The Portrait (1911/I)
Falsely Accused (1911)
An Indian Martyr (1911)
Cowgirls' Pranks (1911)
The Foreman's Courage (1911)
Bar Z's New Cook (1911)
... aka The New Cook
Tony and the Stork (1911) (unconfirmed)
Uncle's Visit (1911)
The Winning of Wonega (1911)
His Dress Shirt (1911)
A Biting Business (1911)
The Aggressor (1911)
The Better Way (1911)
... aka Going Straight (USA: reissue title)
... aka Mary's Convert (USA: reissue title)
The Sentinel Asleep (1911)
Through the Air (1911)
'Tween Two Loves (1911)
... aka The Stronger Love (USA: reissue title)
By the House That Jack Built (1911)
Duty (1911)
The Toss of a Coin (1911)
Behind the Times (1911)
The Call of the Song (1911)
The Skating Bug (1911)
At a Quarter of Two (1911) (unconfirmed)
... aka A Quarter After Two (USA: alternative title)
... aka At a Quarter to Two (USA: alternative title)
... aka Mr. Burglar, M.D. (USA: reissue title)
A Gasoline Engagement (1911)
For the Queen's Honor (1911)
In the Sultan's Garden (1911)
... aka The Sultan's Garden (USA: reissue title)
The Fortunes of War (1911)
Behind the Stockade (1911)
Back to the Soil (1911)
The Last Appeal (1911)
The Forged Dispatch (1911)
The Lighthouse Keeper (1911)
The Master and the Man (1911)
For Her Brother's Sake (1911/I)
The Fair Dentist (1911)
... aka Mary's Patients (USA: reissue title)
Second Sight (1911)
As a Boy Dreams (1911) (unconfirmed)
The Stampede (1911/I)
Across the Plains (1911)
Sweet Memories (1911)
... aka Sweetheart Days (USA: reissue title)
The Penniless Prince (1911)
In Old Madrid (1911)
... aka In Sunny Spain (USA: reissue title)
The Fisher-Maid (1911)
... aka The Fishermaid (USA)
The Message in the Bottle (1911)
Tracked (1911) (unconfirmed)
A Manly Man (1911)
... aka His Gratitude (USA: reissue title)
Artful Kate (1911)
The Convert (1911) (unconfirmed)
Her Darkest Hour (1911)
The Mirror (1911)
When the Cat's Away (1911)
At the Duke's Command (1911)
Maid or Man (1911)
The Dream (1911)
The Empty Shell (1911)
Their First Misunderstanding (1911)
A Dog's Tale (1911)
The Brand (1911)
Little Nell's Tobacco (1910)

~Writer~

The Family Skeleton (1918) (writer)
Ashes of Hope (1917) (story)
The Deserter (1916/I) (writer)
The Last Act (1916) (scenario)
Bullets and Brown Eyes (1916) (scenario)
The Despoiler (1915) (screenplay) (story)
... aka The Awakening (USA: reissue title)
... aka The Despoilers (USA: review title)
... aka War's Women (USA: copyright title)
Aloha Oe (1915) (writer)
The Disciple (1915) (screenplay) (story)
The Coward (1915/I) (screenplay) (story)
Keno Bates, Liar (1915) (writer)
... aka The Last Card
The Living Wage (1915) (story)
Knight of the Trail (1915) (writer)
... aka Prowlers of the Plains
The $100,000 Bill (1915) (scenario)
Cash Parrish's Pal (1915) (writer)
... aka Double Crossed
The Ruse (1915) (writer)
... aka A Square Deal
... aka Square Deal Man
The Hammer (1915) (scenario)
Tools of Providence (1915) (story)
... aka Dakota Dan
... aka Every Inch a Man
... aka The Struggle in the Steeple
The Reward (1915/I) (writer)
The Conversion of Frosty Blake (1915) (story)
... aka The Convert
'Bad Buck' of Santa Ynez (1915) (writer)
... aka A Desperate Chance
... aka Revolver Bill
... aka The Bad Man
The Cup of Life (1915) (writer)
The Taking of Luke McVane (1915) (scenario) (story)
... aka The Fugitive
On the Night Stage (1915) (scenario)
... aka The Bandit and the Preacher (USA: reissue title)
The Roughneck (1915) (writer)
... aka The Gentlemen from Blue Gulch
The Spirit of the Bell (1915) (writer)
The Devil (1915) (scenario)
... aka Satan's Pawn
Tricked (1915) (scenario)
In the Switch Tower (1915) (scenario)
The Girl Who Might Have Been (1915/I) (writer)
Satan McAllister's Heir (1915) (writer)
Winning Back (1915) (scenario)
The Sheriff's Streak of Yellow (1915) (writer)
The Grudge (1915) (writer)
... aka The Haters
Mr. 'Silent' Haskins (1915) (writer)
... aka Dealing for Daisy
... aka His Royal Flush
... aka Man Against Man
... aka The Marked Deck
The Cross of Fire (1915) (written by)
In the Land of the Otter (1915) (written by)
The Scourge of the Desert (1915) (writer)
... aka Reformed Outlaw
A Confidence Game (1915) (scenario)
The Italian (1915) (story)
In the Sage Brush Country (1914) (scenario) (story)
... aka Mr. Nobody
The Last of the Line (1914) (scenario)
A Political Feud (1914) (scenario)
The Fortunes of War (1914) (scenario)
The Bargain (1914) (writer)
... aka The Two-Gun Man in the Bargain (USA: reissue title)
The Vigil (1914) (story)
The Mills of the Gods (1914) (story)
The Worth of a Life (1914) (story)
The Word of His People (1914) (scenario)
Stacked Cards (1914) (story)
The Winning of Denise (1914) (story)
An Eleventh Hour Reformation (1914) (story)
The City (1914) (story)
The Curse of Humanity (1914) (story)
The Voice at the Telephone (1914) (scenario)
... aka The Voice at the Phone
... aka The Voice on the Phone
In the Southern Hills (1914) (written by)
The Wrath of the Gods (1914) (writer)
... aka The Destruction of Sakura-Jima or The Wrath of the Gods
The Latent Spark (1914) (scenario)
In the Cow Country (1914) (scenario)
Out of the Night (1914) (story)
Shorty Escapes Marriage (1914) (scenario)
... aka Shorty's Escape from Matrimony
The Rightful Heir (1914) (scenario)
Wolves of the Underworld (1914) (story)
The Gringo (1914) (scenario)
Desert Gold (1914) (scenario)
... aka After the Storm (USA)
O Mimi San (1914) (unconfirmed)
The Battle of Gettysburg (1913) (writer)
Past Redemption (1913) (writer)
The Army Surgeon (1912) (writer)
The Altar of Death (1912) (writer)
The Outcast (1912) (scenario)
The Deserter (1912) (writer)
The Battle of the Red Men (1912) (writer)
... aka An Indian Maid's Vengeance (USA: reissue title)
The Indian Massacre (1912) (scenario)
... aka The Heart of an Indian (USA)
War on the Plains (1912) (writer)
... aka Across the Plains (USA)
Bar Z's New Cook (1911) (writer)
... aka The New Cook
For the Queen's Honor (1911) (writer)
The Fortunes of War (1911) (scenario)
The Forged Dispatch (1911) (writer)
The Stampede (1911/I) (writer)
Across the Plains (1911) (writer)
Sweet Memories (1911) (writer)
... aka Sweetheart Days (USA: reissue title)
The Mirror (1911) (writer)
Little Nell's Tobacco (1910) (writer)

~Actor~

The Gangsters and the Girl (1914) .... Bit Part
Bar Z's New Cook (1911) (unconfirmed) .... Undetermined Role
... aka The New Cook
For Her Brother's Sake (1911/I)
Their First Misunderstanding (1911) (unconfirmed)
His New Lid (1910) .... George
The Englishman and the Girl (1910)
The Cardinal's Conspiracy (1909)
... aka Richelieu or the Cardinal's Conspiracy
King Lear (1909)
Richard III (1908)
... aka Richard III: A Shakespearian Tragedy
The Seven Ages (1905)

~Miscellaneous Crew~

Enticement (1925) (supervisor)
Idle Tongues (1924) (presenter)
Christine of the Hungry Heart (1924) (presenter)
Barbara Frietchie (1924) (supervisor)
Those Who Dance (1924) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Marriage Cheat (1924) (presenter)
The Galloping Fish (1924) (presenter) (supervising director)
... aka "Galloping Fish" - USA (reissue title)
Her Reputation (1923) (supervisor)
A Man of Action (1923) (presenter)
Soul of the Beast (1923) (presenter)
The Sunshine Trail (1923) (presenter)
Scars of Jealousy (1923) (presenter) (supervisor)
What a Wife Learned (1923) (presenter) (supervisor)
Bell Boy 13 (1923) (presenter)
The Hottentot (1922) (supervisor)
Skin Deep (1922) (presenter) (supervisor)
Hail the Woman (1921) (supervisor)
Passing Through (1921) (supervisor)
The Cup of Life (1921) (presenter) (supervisor)
One a Minute (1921) (supervisor)
The Bronze Bell (1921) (supervisor)
Beau Revel (1921) (supervisor)
Lying Lips (1921) (supervisor)
Silk Hosiery (1920) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Rookie's Return (1920) (supervisor)
Her Husband's Friend (1920) (presenter)
The Jailbird (1920) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Village Sleuth (1920) (presenter) (supervisor)
Hairpins (1920) (presenter) (supervisor)
Below the Surface (1920) (presenter) (supervisor)
Paris Green (1920) (supervisor)
Homer Comes Home (1920) (supervisor)
The Dark Mirror (1920) (supervisor)
The False Road (1920) (supervisor)
Alarm Clock Andy (1920) (presenter) (supervisor)
What's Your Husband Doing? (1920) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Woman in the Suitcase (1920) (supervisor)
Dangerous Hours (1919) (presenter)
Red Hot Dollars (1919) (supervisor)
His Wife's Friend (1919) (presenter) (supervisor)
Behind the Door (1919) (supervisor)
Crooked Straight (1919) (supervisor)
John Petticoats (1919) (supervisor)
23 1/2 Hours' Leave (1919) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Egg Crate Wallop (1919) (supervisor)
Bill Henry (1919) (presenter) (supervisor) ... Movie Still Code: TI-48-X
Other Men's Wives (1919) (supervisor)
Square Deal Sanderson (1919) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Haunted Bedroom (1919) (supervisor)
The Busher (1919) (supervisor)
The Lady of Red Butte (1919) (presenter) (supervisor)
... aka "The Lady of Red Brute" - USA (copyright title)
Greased Lightning (1919) (supervisor)
The Law of Men (1919) (presenter) (supervisor)
Let's Elope (1919) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Homebreaker (1919) (presenter) (supervisor)
Partners Three (1919) (presenter) (supervisor)
Extravagance (1919) (supervisor)
The Poppy Girl's Husband (1919) (presenter)
Happy Though Married (1919) (presenter)
The Girl Dodger (1919) (presenter) (supervisor)
The False Faces (1919) (presenter)
The Breed of Men (1919) (presenter) (supervisor)
Hard Boiled (1919) (presenter) (supervisor)
String Beans (1918) (presenter)
Quicksand (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
... aka "Quicksands" - USA (copyright title)
Fuss and Feathers (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
Vive la France! (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Law of the North (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
Coals of Fire (1918) (presenter)
The Marriage Ring (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
Green Eyes (1918) (supervisor)
A Nine O'Clock Town (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Kaiser's Shadow (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Claws of the Hun (1918) (presenter)
A Desert Wooing (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
His Own Home Town (1918) (presenter)
The Mating of Marcella (1918) (presenter)
Playing the Game (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
Tyrant Fear (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Family Skeleton (1918) (supervisor)
Naughty, Naughty! (1918) (supervisor)
Love Me (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Cast-Off (1918) (supervisor)
Keys of the Righteous (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
Flare-Up Sal (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Hired Man (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
Wolves of the Rail (1918) (presenter) (supervisor)
His Mother's Boy (1917) (supervisor)
Love Letters (1917) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Zeppelin's Last Raid (1917) (supervisor)
The Silent Man (1917) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Price Mark (1917) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Cold Deck (1917) (presenter)
Borrowed Plumage (1917) (supervisor)
A Strange Transgressor (1917) (presenter)
Time Locks and Diamonds (1917) (supervisor)
The Flame of the Yukon (1917) (supervisor)
The Hater of Men (1917) (supervisor)
Madcap Madge (1917) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Clodhopper (1917) (supervisor)
Love or Justice (1917) (supervisor)
The Girl, Glory (1917) (presenter) (supervisor)
Whither Thou Goest (1917) (supervisor)
The Millionaire Vagrant (1917) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Square Deal Man (1917) (supervisor)
Wild Winship's Widow (1917) (supervisor)
Happiness (1917) (supervisor)
... aka "Seeking Happiness" - USA (alternative title)
The Snarl (1917) (supervisor)
The Pinch Hitter (1917) (supervisor)
The Desert Man (1917) (supervisor)
Paddy O'Hara (1917) (supervisor)
Sweetheart of the Doomed (1917) (supervisor)
The Dark Road (1917) (supervisor)
Blood Will Tell (1917) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Little Brother (1917) (supervisor)
Back of the Man (1917) (supervisor)
Princess of the Dark (1917) (supervisor)
The Gun Fighter (1917) (supervisor)
The Crab (1917) (supervisor)
Chicken Casey (1917) (supervisor)
The Iced Bullet (1917) (presenter)
The Bride of Hate (1917) (supervisor)
... aka "Wanted for Murder, or Bride of Hate" - USA (reissue title)
The Criminal (1916) (presenter)
Jim Grimsby's Boy (1916) (supervisor)
A Corner in Colleens (1916) (presenter)
The Jungle Child (1916) (supervisor)
The Thoroughbred (1916/II) (supervisor)
Lieutenant Danny, U.S.A. (1916) (supervisor)
The Deserter (1916/I) (supervisor)
The Apostle of Vengeance (1916) (supervisor)
The Beggar of Cawnpore (1916) (supervisor) (as Thomas Ince)
Civilization's Child (1916) (supervisor)
The Stepping Stone (1916) (supervisor)
The Waifs (1916) (presenter)
The Moral Fabric (1916) (supervisor)
The Last Act (1916) (supervisor)
Bullets and Brown Eyes (1916) (supervisor)
The Three Musketeers (1916) (supervisor)
The Conqueror (1916) (supervisor)
The Corner (1916/I) (supervisor)
The Winged Idol (1915) (presenter)
Aloha Oe (1915) (supervisor)
The Golden Claw (1915) (supervisor)
Matrimony (1915) (supervisor)
The Edge of the Abyss (1915) (supervisor)
The Iron Strain (1915) (supervisor)
The Mating (1915) (supervisor)
Rumpelstiltskin (1915) (supervisor)
The Cup of Life (1915) (supervisor)
On the Night Stage (1915) (supervisor)
... aka "The Bandit and the Preacher" - USA (reissue title)
The Man Killer (????) (supervisor)
Counter
Other Links That You Might Find Helpful to you for this filmmaker:

Internet Movie Database
Allmovie.com
Turner Classic Movies
American Film Institutue
SilentHollywood.com
~
Follow silentworlds on Twitter
Share |
to purchase Brian's Click
on image to the left
complete biography of
Thomas Ince - Thomas
Ince: Hollywood's
Independent Pioneer