~Mack Sennett~

Born: January 17, 1880 in Richmond, Quebec, Canada
Died: November 5, 1960 in Woodland Hills, California, USA
~The Los Angeles Times~
November 6, 1960
Mack Sennett once aspired to be an opera singer but instead made his mark as early Hollywood's
master of mirth.

Sennett began his career as a performer in a Baptist church choir in New York. He landed a few odd
acting jobs after that and in 1909 wormed his way into the old Biograph Studios, where he was able
to observe the work of D.W. Griffith and Mary Pickford.

That was the end of his brief acting career and the start of his life a director and producer of film
comedies. In his rise to fame, Sennett discovered more talent than anyone before or after him.

Those who first set their feet on the rode to movie fame via Sennett's slapstick comedies included
Charles Chaplin, Marie Dressler, Wallace Beery, Gloria Swanson, Harry Langdon, Polly Moran,
Chester Conklin, Harold Lloyd, Phyllis Haver, Mack Swain, Webber and Fields, Buster Keaton, Bebe
Daniels, Charlie Murray, Hal Roach, Marie Prevost and Eddie Foy.

One of his most notable products was actress Mabel Normand — who died in her mid-30s — with
whom he had a long romance.

A pioneer of the silents, Sennett was faced with obsolescence when sound came in. But he defied the
pessimists and cranked out 80 sound comedies and his slapstick became even more popular.

He moved to Paramount where he introduced Bing Crosby and W.C. Fields, and later to 20th
Century-Fox to serve briefly as an associate producer.

At the peak of his career, Sennett owned three homes which became the scene of lavish parties for
friends and employees. He lived a madcap, extravagant life and became known and loved as the
kind of comedy.

— Los Angeles Times Nov. 6, 1960
~Silent Filmography~
~Producer~

Uppercut O'Brien (1929) (producer)
The New Halfback (1929) (producer)
... aka "The Halfback of Notre Dame" - USA (alternative title)
Clancy at the Bat (1929) (producer)
A Hollywood Star (1929) (producer)
The Golfers (1929) (producer)
The Lunkhead (1929) (producer)
The Constabule (1929) (producer)
The Barber's Daughter (1929) (producer)
Jazz Mamas (1929) (producer)
A Close Shave (1929) (producer)
Motoring Mamas (1929) (producer)
Caught in a Taxi (1929) (producer)
Girl Crazy (1929) (producer)
Don't Get Jealous (1929) (producer)
The Big Palooka (1929) (producer)
The New Aunt (1929) (producer)
Pink Pajamas (1929) (producer)
The Nightwatchman's Mistake (1929) (producer)
Taxi Dolls (1929) (producer)
The Bees' Buzz (1929) (producer)
Matchmaking Mamma (1929) (producer)
The Rodeo (1929) (producer)
Foolish Husbands (1929) (producer)
Broadway Blues (1929) (producer)
Ladies Must Eat (1929) (producer)
Button My Back (1929) (producer)
Whirls and Girls (1929) (producer)
Taxi Spooks (1929) (producer)
The Old Barn (1929) (producer)
Calling Hubby's Bluff (1929) (producer)
Uncle Tom (1929) (producer)
Baby's Birthday (1929) (producer)
The Bride's Relations (1929) (producer)
Clunked on the Corner (1929) (producer)
His New Stenographer (1928) (producer)
Taxi Beauties (1928) (producer)
The Burglar (1928) (producer)
The Lion's Roar (1928) (producer)
The Campus Vamp (1928) (producer)
A Jim Jam Janitor (1928) (producer)
Hubby's Latest Alibi (1928) (producer)
Hubby's Weekend Trip (1928) (producer)
A Taxi Scandal (1928) (producer)
The Bargain Hunt (1928) (producer)
Catalina Rowboat Races (1928) (producer)
Motorboat Mamas (1928) (producer)
The Campus Carmen (1928) (producer)
A Dumb Waiter (1928) (producer)
Caught in the Kitchen (1928) (producer)
Taxi for Two (1928) (producer)
The Chicken (1928) (producer)
Smith's Restaurant (1928) (producer)
His Unlucky Night (1928) (producer)
The Girl from Nowhere (1928) (producer)
The Good-Bye Kiss (1928) (producer)
The Bicycle Flirt (1928) (producer)
Smith's Farm Days (1928) (producer)
The Swim Princess (1928) (producer)
The Best Man (1928) (producer)
Smith's Army Life (1928) (producer)
Love at First Flight (1928) (producer)
The Beach Club (1928) (producer)
Run, Girl, Run (1928) (producer)
Smith's Holiday (1928) (producer)
Love in a Police Station (1927) (producer)
Smith's Modiste Shop (1927) (producer)
The Girl from Everywhere (1927) (producer)
... aka "Hold That Pose" - USA (alternative title)
Fiddlesticks (1927/I) (producer)
The Bull Fighter (1927) (producer)
Smith's Cousin (1927) (producer)
For Sale, a Bungalow (1927) (producer)
Daddy Boy (1927) (producer)
... aka "Daddyboy" - USA (copyright title)
Smith's Cook (1927) (producer)
Gold Digger of Weepah (1927) (producer)
Smith's Pony (1927) (producer)
The Golf Nut (1927) (producer)
Love's Languid Lure (1927) (producer)
Smith's Candy Shop (1927) (producer)
The College Kiddo (1927) (producer)
Cured in the Excitement (1927) (producer)
The Pride of Pikeville (1927) (producer)
Smith's Fishing Trip (1927) (producer)
Crazy to Act (1927) (producer)
His First Flame (1927) (producer)
Smith's Kindergarten (1927) (producer)
Broke in China (1927) (producer)
Catalina, Here I Come (1927) (producer)
... aka "The Channel Swim" - USA (alternative title)
Smith's Surprise (1927) (producer)
A Small Town Princess (1927) (producer)
A Dozen Socks (1927) (producer)
The Jolly Jilter (1927) (producer)
Smith's New Home (1927) (producer)
A Finished Actor (1927) (producer)
Peaches and Plumbers (1927) (producer)
The Plumber's Daughter (1927) (producer)
Smith's Customer (1927) (producer)
A Hollywood Hero (1927) (producer)
Should Sleepwalkers Marry? (1927) (producer)
Pass the Dumplings (1927) (producer)
Smith's Pets (1927) (producer)
The Bum's Rush (1927) (producer)
Flirty Four-Flushers (1926) (producer)
All Wet (1926) (producer)
A Blonde's Revenge (1926) (producer)
Kitty from Killarney (1926) (producer)
Smith's Picnic (1926) (producer)
The Divorce Dodger (1926) (producer)
Fire!! (1926) (producer)
Hesitating Horses (1926) (producer)
Smith's Uncle (1926) (producer)
A Harem Knight (1926) (producer)
Masked Mamas (1926) (producer)
Should Husbands Marry? (1926) (producer)
Smith's Visitor (1926) (producer)
Love's Last Laugh (1926) (producer)
A Prodigal Bridegroom (1926) (producer)
The Perils of Petersboro (1926) (producer)
The Doughboy (1926) (producer)
Smith's Landlord (1926) (producer)
Hoboken to Hollywood (1926) (producer)
Her Actor Friend (1926) (producer)
Smith's Vacation (1926) (producer)
When a Man's a Prince (1926) (producer)
Hubby's Quiet Little Game (1926) (producer)
Alice Be Good (1926) (producer)
Smith's Baby (1926) (producer)
A Sea Dog's Tale (1926) (producer)
Ice Cold Cocos (1926) (producer)
Puppy Lovetime (1926) (producer)
A Yankee Doodle Duke (1926) (producer)
Muscle-Bound Music (1926) (producer)
Fight Night (1926) (producer)
The Ghost of Folly (1926) (producer)
Soldier Man (1926) (producer)
Hayfoot, Strawfoot? (1926) (producer)
A Love Sundae (1926) (producer)
Hooked at the Altar (1926) (producer)
Wandering Willies (1926) (producer)
Spanking Breezes (1926) (producer)
Circus Today (1926) (producer)
Meet My Girl (1926) (producer)
Gooseland (1926) (producer)
Trimmed in Gold (1926) (producer)
The Funnymooners (1926) (producer)
Saturday Afternoon (1926) (producer)
Whispering Whiskers (1926) (producer)
Hot Cakes for Two (1926) (producer)
Wide Open Faces (1926/I) (producer)
The Gosh-Darn Mortgage (1926) (producer)
Hotsy-Totsy (1925) (producer)
From Rags to Britches (1925) (producer)
The Window Dummy (1925) (producer)
There He Goes (1925) (producer)
Isn't Love Cuckoo? (1925) (producer)
The Soapsuds Lady (1925) (producer)
Take Your Time (1925) (producer)
Dangerous Curves Behind (1925) (producer)
A Sweet Pickle (1925) (producer)
Good Morning, Madam! (1925) (producer)
Over Thereabouts (1925) (producer)
Love and Kisses (1925) (producer)
A Rainy Knight (1925) (producer)
Hurry, Doctor! (1925) (producer)
Butter Fingers (1925) (producer)
Cold Turkey (1925) (producer)
Don't Tell Dad (1925) (producer)
Lucky Stars (1925) (producer)
The Iron Nag (1925) (producer)
Tee for Two (1925) (producer)
Cupid's Boots (1925) (producer)
Sneezing Beezers (1925) (producer)
Super-Hooper-Dyne Lizzies (1925) (producer)
Good Morning, Nurse (1925) (producer)
Skinners in Silk (1925) (producer)
He Who Gets Smacked (1925) (producer)
The Lion's Whiskers (1925) (producer)
Remember When? (1925) (producer)
The Marriage Circus (1925) (producer)
Breaking the Ice (1925) (producer)
Plain Clothes (1925) (producer)
Giddap (1925) (producer)
Bashful Jim (1925) (producer)
The Raspberry Romance (1925) (producer)
Water Wagons (1925) (producer)
The Beloved Bozo (1925) (producer)
Boobs in the Wood (1925) (producer)
... aka "Boobs in the Woods" - USA (alternative title)
His Marriage Wow (1925) (producer)
Honeymoon Hardships (1925) (producer)
The Wild Goose Chaser (1925) (producer)
The Plumber (1925/I) (producer)
The Sea Squawk (1925) (producer)
Bull and Sand (1924) (producer)
Off His Trolley (1924) (producer)
Feet of Mud (1924) (producer)
The Cannon Ball Express (1924) (producer)
Love's Sweet Piffle (1924) (producer)
All Night Long (1924) (producer)
Galloping Bungalows (1924) (producer)
The Reel Virginian (1924) (producer)
Riders of the Purple Cows (1924) (producer)
The Hansom Cabman (1924) (producer)
Wandering Waistlines (1924) (producer)
Little Robinson Corkscrew (1924) (producer)
The Luck o' the Foolish (1924) (producer)
Three Foolish Weeks (1924) (producer)
Lizzies of the Field (1924) (producer)
East of the Water Plug (1924) (producer)
The First 100 Years (1924) (producer)
Wall Street Blues (1924) (producer)
Romeo and Juliet (1924) (producer)
His New Mamma (1924) (producer)
The Lion and the Souse (1924) (producer)
Yukon Jake (1924) (producer)
The Cat's Meow (1924) (producer)
Black Oxfords (1924) (producer)
Flickering Youth (1924) (producer)
The Hollywood Kid (1924) (producer)
Shanghaied Lovers (1924) (producer)
Scarem Much (1924) (producer)
Smile Please (1924) (producer)
The Half-Back of Notre Dame (1924) (producer)
One Spooky Night (1924) (producer)
Picking Peaches (1924) (producer)
Ten Dollars or Ten Days (1924) (producer)
Inbad the Sailor (1923) (producer)
Flip Flops (1923) (producer)
The Daredevil (1923) (producer)
One Cylinder Love (1923) (producer)
The Extra Girl (1923) (producer)
Asleep at the Switch (1923) (producer)
Down to the Sea in Shoes (1923) (producer)
Skylarking (1923) (producer)
Pitfalls of a Big City (1923) (producer)
... aka "The Pitfalls of a Great City" - USA (poster title)
Nip and Tuck (1923) (producer)
Where's My Wandering Boy This Evening? (1923) (producer)
The Shriek of Araby (1923) (producer)
Suzanna (1923) (producer)
Rough and Ready (1923) (producer)
When Summer Comes (1922) (producer)
Home Made Movies (1922) (producer)
Bow Wow (1922) (producer)
Ma and Pa (1922) (producer)
The Crossroads of New York (1922) (producer)
Gymnasium Jim (1922) (producer)
Step Forward (1922) (producer)
On Patrol (1922) (producer)
The Duck Hunter (1922) (producer)
Bright Eyes (1922) (producer)
By Heck (1921) (producer)
Be Reasonable (1921) (producer)
Love and Doughnuts (1921) (producer)
Molly O' (1921) (producer)
Hard Knocks and Love Taps (1921) (producer)
Love's Outcast (1921) (producer)
Call a Cop (1921) (producer)
Home Talent (1921) (producer)
She Sighed by the Seaside (1921) (producer)
Astray from the Steerage (1921) (producer)
Officer Cupid (1921) (producer)
Sweetheart Days (1921) (producer)
Made in the Kitchen (1921) (producer)
Wedding Bells Out of Tune (1921) (producer)
A Perfect Crime (1921) (executive producer)
The Unhappy Finish (1921) (producer)
A Small Town Idol (1921) (producer)
On a Summer Day (1921) (producer)
Dabbling in Art (1921) (producer)
Bungalow Troubles (1920) (producer)
Love, Honor and Behave! (1920) (producer)
Fickle Fancy (1920) (producer)
Movie Fans (1920) (producer)
My Goodness (1920) (producer)
His Youthful Fancy (1920) (producer)
It's a Boy (1920) (producer)
Don't Weaken! (1920) (producer)
Young Man's Fancy (1920) (producer)
Great Scott! (1920) (producer)
The Quack Doctor (1920) (producer)
You Wouldn't Believe It (1920) (producer)
Married Life (1920) (producer)
By Golly! (1920) (producer)
Fresh from the City (1920) (producer)
Let 'er Go (1920) (producer)
Down on the Farm (1920/I) (producer)
The Gingham Girl (1920) (producer)
Gee Whiz (1920) (producer)
Ten Dollars or Ten Days (1920) (producer)
The Star Boarder (1920) (producer)
A Kitchen Cinderella (1920) (producer)
The Speakeasy (1919) (producer)
A Lady's Tailor (1919) (producer)
His Last False Step (1919) (producer)
Salome vs. Shenandoah (1919) (producer)
Up in Alf's Place (1919) (producer)
Back to the Kitchen (1919) (producer)
Uncle Tom Without a Cabin (1919) (producer)
... aka "Uncle Tom Without the Cabin" - USA (alternative title)
1919 Comedy Review (1919) (producer)
The Dentist (1919) (producer)
Treating 'Em Rough (1919/I) (producer)
Trying to Get Along (1919) (producer)
Hearts and Flowers (1919) (producer)
No Mother to Guide Him (1919) (producer)
Love's False Faces (1919) (producer)
When Love Is Blind (1919) (producer)
Why Beaches Are Popular (1919) (producer)
... aka "The Mack Sennett Bathing Girls in Why Beaches Are Popular" - USA (alternative title)
The Little Widow (1919) (producer)
The Foolish Age (1919) (producer)
Among Those Present (1919) (producer)
Reilly's Wash Day (1919) (producer)
The Village Smithy (1919) (producer)
Yankee Doodle in Berlin (1919) (producer)
... aka "The Kaiser's Last Squeal" - USA (alternative title)
East Lynne with Variations (1919) (producer)
Rip & Stitch: Tailors (1919) (producer)
Never Too Old (1919) (producer)
Cupid's Day Off (1919) (producer)
The Village Chestnut (1918) (producer)
Hide and Seek, Detectives (1918) (producer)
Her First Mistake (1918) (producer)
Whose Little Wife Are You? (1918) (producer)
It's a Cinch (1918) (producer)
Beware of Boarders (1918) (producer)
Sleuths (1918) (producer)
His Wife's Friend (1918) (producer)
Mickey (1918) (producer)
The Summer Girls (1918) (producer)
She Loved Him Plenty (1918) (producer)
Her Blighted Love (1918) (producer)
Ladies First (1918) (producer)
Her Screen Idol (1918) (producer)
Two Tough Tenderfeet (1918) (producer)
Love Loops the Loop (1918) (producer)
The Battle Royal (1918) (producer)
His Smothered Love (1918) (producer)
Saucy Madeline (1918) (producer)
Their Neighbor's Baby (1918) (producer)
Friend Husband (1918/II) (producer)
Those Athletic Girls (1918) (producer)
It Pays to Exercise (1918) (producer)
Sheriff Nell's Tussle (1918) (producer)
His Double Life (1918) (producer)
Watch Your Neighbor (1918) (producer)
Grauman Special (1918) (producer)
His Hidden Purpose (1918) (producer)
The Kitchen Lady (1918) (producer)
Taming Target Center (1917) (producer)
A Counterfeit Scent (1917) (producer)
That Night (1917) (producer)
An International Sneak (1917) (producer)
Are Waitresses Safe? (1917) (producer)
The Pullman Bride (1917) (producer)
Their Husband (1917) (producer)
A Modern Sherlock (1917) (producer)
His Busy Day (1917) (producer)
Roping Her Romeo (1917) (producer)
... aka "A Lovesick Bandit" - USA (reissue title)
Half and Half (1917) (producer)
A Prairie Heiress (1917) (producer)
Their Love Lesson (1917) (producer)
A Bedroom Blunder (1917) (producer)
... aka "Room 23" - USA (alternative title)
All at Sea (1917) (producer)
Caught in the End (1917/I) (producer)
His Saving Grace (1917) (producer)
The Sultan's Wife (1917) (producer)
Her Fickle Fortune (1917) (producer)
The Late Lamented (1917) (producer)
His Foothill Folly (1917) (producer)
His Baby Doll (1917) (producer)
His Unconscious Conscience (1917) (producer)
Hula Hula Land (1917) (producer)
A Warm Reception (1917) (producer)
His Precious Life (1917) (producer)
The Pawnbroker's Heart (1917) (producer)
A Shanghaied Jonah (1917) (producer)
Their Domestic Deception (1917) (producer)
Two Crooks (1917) (producer)
A Love Chase (1917) (producer)
His Hidden Talent (1917) (producer)
Lost: A Cook (1917) (producer)
His Uncle Dudley (1917) (producer)
Thirst (1917) (producer)
An Innocent Villain (1917) (producer)
His Fatal Move (1917) (producer)
She Needed a Doctor (1917) (producer)
His Thankless Job (1917) (producer)
Aired in Court (1917) (producer)
Whose Baby? (1917/II) (producer)
A Fallen Star (1917) (producer)
A Clever Dummy (1917) (producer)
His Bitter Fate (1917) (producer)
Dangers of a Bride (1917) (producer)
His Speedy Finish (1917) (producer)
Skidding Hearts (1917) (producer)
Her Donkey Love (1917) (producer)
A Hotel Disgrace (1917) (producer)
A Dog Catcher's Love (1917) (producer)
A Dark Room Secret (1917) (producer)
A Matrimonial Accident (1917) (producer)
His Cool Nerve (1917) (producer)
Sole Mates (1917) (producer)
Cactus Nell (1917) (producer)
Perils of the Bakery (1917) (producer)
The Girl and the Ring (1917) (producer)
A Toy of Fate (1917) (producer)
His Widow's Might (1917) (producer)
His Social Rise (1917) (producer)
Love and Fish (1917) (producer)
Oriental Love (1917) (producer)
His Sudden Rival (1917) (producer)
A Royal Rogue (1917) (producer)
The Camera Cure (1917) (producer)
Twin Troubles (1917) (producer)
Dad's Downfall (1917) (producer)
A Laundry Clean-Up (1917) (producer)
Her Torpedoed Love (1917) (producer)
His One Night Stand (1917) (producer)
His Naughty Thought (1917) (producer)
... aka "His Double Life" - USA (16mm release title)
The Betrayal of Maggie (1917) (producer)
A Janitor's Vengeance (1917) (producer)
Teddy at the Throttle (1917) (producer)
A Maiden's Trust (1917) (producer)
His Marriage Failure (1917) (producer)
Secrets of a Beauty Parlor (1917) (producer)
A Berth Scandal (1917) (producer)
Wheels and Woe (1917) (producer)
His Perfect Day (1917/II) (producer)
Pinched in the Finish (1917) (producer)
The House of Scandal (1917) (producer)
Skirt Strategy (1917) (producer)
Her Fame and Shame (1917) (producer)
Her Nature Dance (1917) (producer)
His Rise and Tumble (1917) (producer)
His Criminal Career (1917) (producer)
Dodging His Doom (1917) (producer)
Hobbled Hearts (1917) (producer)
Villa of the Movies (1917) (producer)
Maggie's First False Step (1917) (producer)
A Film Exposure (1917) (producer)
Her Circus Knight (1917) (producer)
A Dog's Own Tale (1917) (producer)
Stars and Bars (1917) (producer)
A Tuner of Note (1917) (producer)
A Winning Loser (1917) (producer)
Petticoat Perils (1917) (producer)
A Bachelor's Finish (1917) (producer)
Done in Oil (1917) (producer)
The Telephone Belle (1917) (producer)
When Hearts Collide (1917) (producer)
A Dishonest Burglar (1917) (producer)
A Finished Product (1917) (producer)
Her Candy Kid (1917) (producer)
Her Birthday Knight (1917) (producer)
Her Finishing Touch (1917) (producer)
His Parlor Zoo (1917) (producer)
His Deadly Undertaking (1917) (producer)
Won by a Foot (1917) (producer)
A Male Governess (1917) (producer)
The Road Agent (1917) (producer)
Heart Strategy (1917) (producer)
The Grab Bag Bride (1917) (producer)
Innocent Sinners (1917) (producer)
Love Under Cover (1917) (producer)
The Pipe of Discontent (1917) (producer)
Honest Thieves (1917) (producer)
The Stone Age (1917) (producer)
... aka "Her Cave Man" - USA (alternative title)
A Noble Fraud (1917) (producer)
A Self-Made Hero (1917) (producer)
Their Week Moments (1917) (producer)
... aka "Their Weak Moments" - USA (alternative title)
The Nick of Time Baby (1916) (producer)
Safety First Ambrose (1916) (producer)
His Last Scent (1916) (producer)
A Scoundrel's Toll (1916) (producer)
His Busted Trust (1916) (producer)
A Tugboat Romeo (1916) (producer)
Bombs! (1916) (producer)
... aka "Bombs and Brides" - USA (alternative title)
Ambrose's Rapid Rise (1916) (producer)
Haystacks and Steeples (1916) (producer)
The Lady Drummer (1916) (producer)
A Lover's Might (1916) (producer)
She Loved a Sailor (1916) (producer)
A Calico Vampire (1916) (producer)
Dollars and Sense (1916) (producer)
Vampire Ambrose (1916) (producer)
Maid Mad (1916) (producer)
His Lying Heart (1916) (producer)
The Winning Punch (1916/II) (producer)
The Danger Girl (1916) (producer)
A la Cabaret (1916) (producer)
Pills of Peril (1916) (producer)
Her First Beau (1916) (producer)
A Social Cub (1916) (producer)
Madcap Ambrose (1916) (producer)
The Surf Girl (1916) (producer)
His Wild Oats (1916) (producer)
Wings and Wheels (1916) (producer)
Ambrose's Cup of Woe (1916) (producer)
The Waiters' Ball (1916) (producer)
Bedelia's Bluff (1916) (producer)
His First False Step (1916) (producer)
Love's Getaway (1916) (producer)
Bubbles of Trouble (1916) (producer)
Hearts and Sparks (1916) (producer)
The Love Comet (1916) (producer)
The Two O'Clock Train (1916) (producer)
Bath Tub Perils (1916) (producer)
The Three Slims (1916) (producer)
The Moonshiners (1916) (producer)
A Dash of Courage (1916) (producer)
Her Marble Heart (1916) (producer)
Sunshine (1916) (producer)
The Lion and the Girl (1916) (producer)
His Bitter Pill (1916) (producer)
Bucking Society (1916) (producer)
The Other Man (1916) (producer)
His Bread and Butter (1916) (producer)
His Last Laugh (1916) (producer)
A Bath House Blunder (1916) (producer)
His Wife's Mistakes (1916) (producer)
... aka "His Wife's Mistake" - USA (alternative title)
An Oily Scoundrel (1916) (producer)
By Stork Delivery (1916) (producer)
A Love Riot (1916) (producer)
The Village Blacksmith (1916) (producer)
Gypsy Joe (1916) (producer)
The Judge (1916) (producer)
The Village Vampire (1916) (producer)
Wife and Auto Trouble (1916) (producer)
Bright Lights (1916) (producer)
Cinders of Love (1916) (producer)
His Auto Ruination (1916) (producer)
Better Late Than Never (1916) (producer)
His Hereafter (1916) (producer)
His Pride and Shame (1916) (producer)
Fido's Fate (1916) (producer)
He Did and He Didn't (1916/I) (producer)
Love Will Conquer (1916) (producer)
A Movie Star (1916) (producer)
Perils of the Park (1916) (producer)
A Modern Enoch Arden (1916) (producer)
Because He Loved Her (1916) (producer)
No One to Guide Him (1916) (producer)
Fatty and Mabel Adrift (1916) (producer)
... aka "Concrete Biscuits" - USA (8mm release title)
The Great Pearl Tangle (1916) (producer)
The Worst of Friends (1916) (producer)
... aka "The Worst of Enemies" - USA (reissue title)
Black Eyes and Blue (1916) (producer)
Laundry Liz (1916) (producer)
The Feathered Nest (1916) (producer)
The Snow Cure (1916) (producer)
Dizzy Heights and Daring Hearts (1915) (producer)
The Hunt (1915) (producer)
Fatty and the Broadway Stars (1915) (producer)
A Village Scandal (1915) (producer)
Crooked to the End (1915) (producer)
A Janitor's Wife's Temptation (1915) (producer)
The Best of Enemies (1915) (producer)
His Father's Footsteps (1915) (producer)
Stolen Magic (1915) (producer)
The Great Vacuum Robbery (1915) (producer)
A Favorite Fool (1915) (producer)
A Submarine Pirate (1915) (producer)
My Valet (1915) (producer)
Fickle Fatty's Fall (1915) (producer)
Mixed Up (1915) (producer)
Her Painted Hero (1915) (producer)
A Game Old Knight (1915) (producer)
Only a Messenger Boy (1915) (producer)
The Battle of Ambrose and Walrus (1915) (producer)
A Rascal's Wolfish Ways (1915) (producer)
... aka "A Rascal's Foolish Way" - USA (original title)
... aka "A Rascal of Wolfish Ways" - USA (alternative title)
A Lover's Lost Control (1915) (producer)
Fatty's Tintype Tangle (1915) (producer)
Dirty Work in a Laundry (1915) (producer)
When Ambrose Dared Walrus (1915) (producer)
Court House Crooks (1915) (producer)
Fatty's Plucky Pup (1915) (producer) (uncredited)
The Little Teacher (1915) (producer)
A Home Breaking Hound (1915) (producer)
The Cannon Ball (1915) (producer)
A Hash House Fraud (1915) (producer)
Those Bitter Sweets (1915) (producer)
Mabel Lost and Won (1915) (producer)
Merely a Married Man (1915) (producer)
Those College Girls (1915) (producer)
He Wouldn't Stay Down (1915) (producer)
A Versatile Villain (1915) (producer)
For Better - But Worse (1915) (producer)
Miss Fatty's Seaside Lovers (1915) (producer)
Our Dare-Devil Chief (1915) (producer)
A Human Hound's Triumph (1915) (producer)
Crossed Love and Swords (1915) (producer)
Gussle's Backward Way (1915) (producer)
Mabel's Wilful Way (1915) (producer)
Their Social Splash (1915) (producer)
... aka "Social Splash" - USA (alternative title)
Love, Loot and Crash (1915) (producer)
Mabel and Fatty Viewing the World's Fair at San Francisco (1915) (producer)
A Bear Affair (1915) (producer)
Ambrose's Nasty Temper (1915) (producer)
Droppington's Family Tree (1915) (producer)
Gussle's Wayward Way (1915) (producer)
The Beauty Bunglers (1915) (producer)
The Rent Jumpers (1915) (producer)
Do-Re-Mi-Boom! (1915) (producer)
... aka "Do-Re-Mi-Fa" - USA (alternative title)
Droppington's Devilish Deed (1915) (producer)
... aka "Droppington's Devilish Dream" - USA (alternative title)
Ambrose's Lofty Perch (1915) (producer)
When Love Took Wings (1915) (producer)
Gussle's Day of Rest (1915) (producer)
Gussle Rivals Jonah (1915) (producer)
Ambrose's Fury (1915) (producer)
A One Night Stand (1915) (producer)
Fatty's Faithful Fido (1915) (producer) (uncredited)
... aka "Fatty's Fatal Fido" - USA (alternative title)
Wished on Mabel (1915) (producer)
Caught in the Act (1915) (producer)
Ambrose's Little Hatchet (1915) (producer)
That Little Band of Gold (1915) (producer) (uncredited)
Beating Hearts and Carpets (1915) (producer)
His Luckless Love (1915) (producer)
Love in Armor (1915) (producer)
Fatty's Chance Acquaintance (1915) (producer)
From Patches to Plenty (1915) (producer)
Fatty's Reckless Fling (1915) (producer)
Ambrose's Sour Grapes (1915) (producer)
Willful Ambrose (1915) (producer)
Hogan Out West (1915) (producer)
That Springtime Feeling (1915) (producer)
A Lucky Leap (1915) (producer)
Hearts and Planets (1915) (producer)
The Home Breakers (1915) (producer)
A Glimpse of the San Diego Exposition (1915) (producer)
Ye Olden Grafter (1915) (producer)
Hogan's Aristocratic Dream (1915) (producer)
Hogan's Romance Upset (1915) (producer)
Mabel and Fatty's Married Life (1915) (producer) (uncredited)
A Bird's a Bird (1915) (producer)
Caught in a Park (1915) (producer)
Hogan, the Porter (1915) (producer)
... aka "The New Bellhop" - USA (reissue title)
Fatty's New Role (1915) (producer) (uncredited)
Peanuts and Bullets (1915) (producer)
Mabel, Fatty and the Law (1915) (producer)
... aka "Fatty, Mabel and the Law" - USA (alternative title)
Colored Villainy (1915) (producer)
Fatty and Mabel at the San Diego Exposition (1915) (producer)
Hogan's Mussy Job (1915) (producer)
Fatty and Mabel's Simple Life (1915) (producer)
... aka "Mabel and Fatty's Simple Life" - USA (alternative title)
Love, Speed and Thrills (1915) (producer)
Hash House Mashers (1915) (producer)
Mabel and Fatty's Wash Day (1915) (producer)
Rum and Wall Paper (1915) (producer)
Only a Farmer's Daughter (1915) (producer)
Giddy, Gay, and Ticklish (1915) (producer)
Her Winning Punch (1915) (producer)
Hushing the Scandal (1915) (producer)
United States Army in San Francisco (1915) (producer)
A Steel Rolling Mill (1915) (producer)
Hogan's Wild Oats (1915) (producer)
Billy's Riot (1915) (producer)
Dream (1915) (producer)
Gussle's Wayward Path (1915) (producer)
Saved by the Wireless (1915) (producer)
Settled at the Seaside (1915) (producer)
Stark Mad (1915) (producer)
The Crash (1915) (producer)
A Dark Lover's Play (1914) (producer)
Gussle, the Golfer (1914) (producer)
His Second Childhood (1914) (producer)
Their Fatal Bumping (1914) (producer)
Fatty and Minnie He-Haw (1914) (producer)
Wild West Love (1914) (producer)
A Colored Girl's Love (1914) (producer)
Hogan's Annual Spree (1914) (producer)
Fatty's Magic Pants (1914) (producer)
Ambrose's First Falsehood (1914) (producer)
The Plumber (1914) (producer)
His Prehistoric Past (1914) (producer)
... aka "The Hula-Hula Dance" - USA (alternative title)
Other People's Business (1914) (producer)
Getting Acquainted (1914) (producer)
Shotguns That Kick (1914) (producer)
Leading Lizzie Astray (1914) (producer)
Among the Mourners (1914) (producer)
His Halted Career (1914) (producer)
His Taking Ways (1914) (producer)
The Sea Nymphs (1914) (producer)
Fatty's Wine Party (1914) (producer)
The Noise of Bombs (1914) (producer)
Fatty's Jonah Day (1914) (producer)
... aka "Fatty's Hoodoo Day" - USA (alternative title)
How Heroes Are Made (1914/I) (producer)
Tillie's Punctured Romance (1914) (producer)
An Incompetent Hero (1914) (producer)
His Talented Wife (1914) (producer)
His Trysting Place (1914) (producer)
... aka "His Trysting Places" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "The Henpecked Spouse" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "The Ladies' Man" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Very Much Married" - USA (alternative title)
His Musical Career (1914) (producer)
... aka "Charlie as a Piano Mover" - USA (alternative title)
'Curses!' They Remarked (1914) (producer)
Lovers' Post Office (1914) (producer)
Cursed by His Beauty (1914) (producer)
Gentlemen of Nerve (1914) (producer)
Dough and Dynamite (1914) (producer)
Shot in the Excitement (1914) (producer)
Stout Hearts But Weak Knees (1914) (producer)
The Love Thief (1914/I) (producer)
Dash, Love and Splash (1914) (producer)
Santa Catalina Islands (1914) (producer)
Zip, the Dodger (1914) (producer)
High Spots on Broadway (1914) (producer)
Mabel's Blunder (1914) (producer)
The Angels (1914) (producer)
The Anglers (1914) (producer)
Those Love Pangs (1914) (producer)
... aka "Oh, You Girls" - USA (alternative title)
Hello, Mabel (1914) (producer)
... aka "On a Busy Wire" - USA (reissue title)
Their Ups and Downs (1914/I) (producer)
Fatty Again (1914) (producer)
Killing Horace (1914) (producer)
... aka "Killing Hearts" - USA (alternative title)
Hard Cider (1914) (producer)
Fatty's Debut (1914) (producer)
He Loves the Ladies (1914) (producer)
Lover's Luck (1914) (producer)
Bombs and Bangs (1914) (producer)
All at Sea (1914/II) (producer)
The New Janitor (1914) (producer)
Mabel's Latest Prank (1914) (producer)
The Rounders (1914) (producer)
... aka "Going Down" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Oh, What a Night" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "The Love Thief" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Tip, Tap, Toe" - USA (alternative title)
A Brand New Hero (1914) (producer)
The Baggage Smasher (1914) (producer)
His New Profession (1914) (producer)
Her Last Chance (1914) (producer)
The Masquerader (1914/I) (producer)
... aka "The Female Impersonator" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "The Perfumed Lady" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "The Picnic" - USA (alternative title)
Fatty's Gift (1914) (producer)
Caught in a Flue (1914) (producer)
Those Country Kids (1914) (producer)
That Minstrel Man (1914) (producer)
Such a Cook (1914) (producer)
Recreation (1914) (producer)
The Yosemite (1914) (producer)
The Face on the Bar Room Floor (1914) (producer)
A Coat's Tale (1914) (producer)
A New York Girl (1914) (producer)
The Property Man (1914) (producer)
... aka "Charlie on the Boards" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Hits of the Past" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Props" - USA (alternative title)
Soldiers of Misfortune (1914) (producer)
The Great Toe Mystery (1914) (producer)
Those Happy Days (1914) (producer)
A Fatal Sweet Tooth (1914) (producer)
The Sky Pirate (1914) (producer)
Mabel's New Job (1914) (producer)
Love and Salt Water (1914) (producer)
The World's Oldest Living Thing (1914) (producer)
Laughing Gas (1914) (producer)
... aka "Busy Little Dentist" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Laffing Gas" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Tuning His Ivories" - USA (alternative title)
A Rowboat Romance (1914) (producer)
Love and Bullets (1914) (producer)
Fatty's Finish (1914) (producer)
Caught in Tights (1914) (producer)
Fatty and the Heiress (1914) (producer)
The Eavesdropper (1914/I) (producer)
Mabel's Married Life (1914) (producer)
A Missing Bride (1914) (producer)
A Gambling Rube (1914) (producer)
Mabel's Busy Day (1914) (producer)
The Knockout (1914) (producer)
Our Country Cousin (1914) (producer)
Her Friend the Bandit (1914) (producer)
The Fatal Mallet (1914) (producer)
The Alarm (1914) (producer)
... aka "Fireman's Picnic" - USA (alternative title)
A Fatal Flirtation (1914) (producer)
Acres of Alfalfa (1914) (producer)
Our Large Birds (1914) (producer)
When Ruben Fooled the Bandits (1914) (producer)
The Water Dog (1914) (producer)
... aka "Fatty's Streak of Yellow" - USA (reissue title)
... aka "The Rescue" - USA (alternative title)
Mabel's Nerve (1914) (producer)
Down on the Farm (1914) (producer)
Finnigan's Bomb (1914) (producer)
A Suspended Ordeal (1914) (producer)
A Busy Day (1914) (producer)
... aka "Busy as Can Be" - USA (alternative title)
The Morning Papers (1914) (producer)
Caught in the Rain (1914) (producer)
... aka "In the Park" - USA (reissue title)
When Villains Wait (1914) (producer)
Caught in a Cabaret (1914) (producer)
... aka "Charlie the Waiter" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Prime Minister Charlie" - USA (alternative title)
Bowery Boys (1914) (producer)
Where Hazel Met the Villain (1914) (producer)
Twenty Minutes of Love (1914) (producer)
Mabel at the Wheel (1914) (producer)
... aka "A Hot Finish" - USA (alternative title)
A Bathing Beauty (1914) (producer)
... aka "A Bath House Beauty" - USA (original title)
The Passing of Izzy (1914) (producer)
Fatal High C (1914) (producer)
Mack at It Again (1914) (producer)
The Star Boarder (1914/II) (producer)
... aka "The Fatal Lantern" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "The Landlady's Pet" - USA (alternative title)
Chicken Chaser (1914) (producer)
... aka "New Yard Lovers" - USA (alternative title)
A Back Yard Theatre (1914) (producer)
Barnyard Flirtations (1914) (producer)
Cruel, Cruel Love (1914) (producer)
Across the Hall (1914) (producer)
The Race (1914) (producer)
The Rival Demon (1914) (producer)
... aka "A Rural Demon" - USA (original title)
His Favorite Pastime (1914) (producer)
... aka "Charlie Is Thirsty" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Charlie's Reckless Fling" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "The Reckless Fling" - USA (alternative title)
Tango Tangles (1914) (producer)
Washing Our Clothes (1914) (producer)
A False Beauty (1914) (producer)
A Film Johnnie (1914) (producer)
... aka "Charlie the Actor" - USA (alternative title)
Between Showers (1914) (producer)
... aka "In Wrong Thunder and Lightning" - USA (alternative title)
Little Billy's City Cousin (1914) (producer)
Twixt Love and Fire (1914) (producer)
Love and Gasoline (1914) (producer)
A Thief Catcher (1914/I) (producer)
Baffles (1914) (producer)
... aka "Baffles, the Gentleman Burglar" - USA (long title)
Gentleman Burglar (1914) (producer)
... aka "Raffles: Gentleman Burglar" - USA (alternative title)
A Robust Romeo (1914) (producer)
Mabel's Strange Predicament (1914) (producer)
Kid Auto Races at Venice (1914) (producer)
... aka "The Pest" - USA (alternative title)
Olives and Their Oil (1914) (producer)
Little Billy's Strategy (1914) (producer)
Making a Living (1914) (producer)
... aka "Take My Picture" - USA (alternative title)
Mabel's Bare Escape (1914) (producer)
Little Billy's Triumph (1914) (producer)
Double Crossed (1914) (producer)
Rebecca's Wedding Day (1914) (producer)
Won in a Closet (1914) (producer)
Too Many Brides (1914) (producer)
In the Clutches of the Gang (1914) (producer)
How Motion Pictures Are Made (1914) (producer)
A Flirt's Mistake (1914) (producer)
The Under-Sheriff (1914) (producer)
Mabel's Stormy Love Affair (1914) (producer)
Love and Dynamite (1914) (producer)
A Glimpse of Los Angeles (1914) (producer)
... aka "Glimpses of Los Angeles" - USA (alternative title)
A Misplaced Foot (1914) (producer)
He Would a Hunting Go (1913) (producer)
The Champion (1913) (producer)
Some Nerve (1913) (producer)
Zuzu, the Band Leader (1913) (producer)
A Bad Game (1913) (producer)
His Sister's Kids (1913) (producer)
... aka "Fatty's Naughty Nephews" - USA (reissue title)
Fatty's Flirtation (1913) (producer)
Protecting San Francisco from Fire (1913) (producer)
The Gusher (1913) (producer)
The Horse Thief (1913) (producer)
A Ride for a Bride (1913) (producer)
The Rogue's Gallery (1913) (producer)
... aka "In the Rogues' Gallery" - USA (alternative title)
The San Francisco Celebration (1913) (producer)
The Woman Haters (1913) (producer)
Cohen Saves the Flag (1913) (producer)
Fatty Joins the Force (1913) (producer)
A Muddy Romance (1913) (producer)
... aka "A Mud Bath" - USA (alternative title)
Our Children (1913) (producer)
Wine (1913) (producer)
... aka "Wine Making" - USA (alternative title)
A Small Time Act (1913) (producer)
... aka "A Small Town Act" - USA (alternative title)
The Milk We Drink (1913) (producer)
Love Sickness at Sea (1913) (producer)
Fatty at San Diego (1913) (producer)
The Speed Kings (1913) (producer)
... aka "Speed Kings Tetzlaff and Earl Cooper" - USA (alternative title)
The Janitor (1913) (producer)
A Quiet Little Wedding (1913) (producer)
Two Old Tars (1913) (producer)
... aka "The Sea Dogs" - USA (alternative title)
A Healthy Neighborhood (1913) (producer)
Their Husbands (1913) (producer)
Schnitz the Tailor (1913) (producer)
Abalone Industry (1913) (producer)
Across the Alley (1913) (producer)
Billy Dodges Bills (1913) (producer)
The Bowling Match (1913) (producer)
Mother's Boy (1913) (producer)
When Dreams Come True (1913/I) (producer)
The Fatal Taxicab (1913) (producer)
... aka "The Faithful Taxicab" - USA (alternative title)
What Father Saw (1913) (producer)
Willie Minds the Dog (1913) (producer)
The Gypsy Queen (1913) (producer)
Mabel's Dramatic Career (1913) (producer)
The New Baby (1913) (producer)
Fatty's Day Off (1913) (producer)
Los Angeles Harbor (1913) (producer)
... aka "Los Angeles Harbor, Cal." - USA (alternative title)
Mabel's New Hero (1913) (producer)
... aka "Fatty and the Bathing Beauties" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Fatty's Bathing Beauties" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Fatty's Bathing Cuties" - USA (alternative title)
Baby Day (1913) (producer)
The Kelp Industry (1913) (producer)
The Firebugs (1913) (producer)
... aka "Izzy: The Firebug" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "The Fire Bug" - USA (alternative title)
A Chip Off the Old Block (1913) (producer)
The Riot (1913/I) (producer)
A Game of Pool (1913) (producer)
The Latest in Life Saving (1913) (producer)
Cohen's Outing (1913) (producer)
Professor Bean's Removal (1913) (producer)
Just Kids (1913/I) (producer)
Get Rich Quick (1913) (producer)
Love and Courage (1913) (producer)
The Peddler (1913) (producer)
A Noise from the Deep (1913) (producer)
Love and Rubbish (1913) (producer)
The Telltale Light (1913) (producer)
Safe in Jail (1913) (producer)
Rastus and the Game Cock (1913) (producer)
For the Love of Mabel (1913) (producer)
His Crooked Career (1913) (producer)
The Largest Boat Ever Launched Sideways (1913) (producer)
A Bandit (1913) (producer)
Peeping Pete (1913) (producer)
Out and In (1913) (producer)
The Tale of a Black Eye (1913) (producer)
The Waiters' Picnic (1913) (producer)
The Speed Queen (1913) (producer)
The Hansom Driver (1913) (producer)
Help! Help! Hydrophobia! (1913) (producer)
Passions, He Had Three (1913) (producer)
... aka "He Had Three" - USA (alternative title)
Barney Oldfield's Race for a Life (1913) (producer)
The Gangsters (1913) (producer)
Toplitsky and Company (1913) (producer)
The Foreman of the Jury (1913) (producer)
Hubby's Job (1913) (producer)
Twixt Love and Fire (1913) (producer)
Their First Execution (1913) (producer)
Mabel's Awful Mistake (1913) (producer)
... aka "Her Deceitful Lover" - USA (reissue title)
A Little Hero (1913/I) (producer)
The Darktown Belle (1913) (producer)
Algy on the Force (1913) (producer)
His Ups and Downs (1913) (producer)
... aka "Ups and Downs" - USA (alternative title)
That Ragtime Band (1913) (producer)
... aka "The Jazz Band Leader" - USA (reissue title)
His Chum the Baron (1913) (producer)
The New Conductor (1913) (producer)
A Fishy Affair (1913) (producer)
The Bangville Police (1913) (producer)
... aka "Farce Comedy" - USA (subtitle)
Cupid in a Dental Parlor (1913) (producer)
A Dollar Did It (1913) (producer)
Murphy's I.O.U. (1913) (producer)
A Life in the Balance (1913/I) (producer)
... aka "Crashing Through" - USA (reissue title)
A Game of Poker (1913) (producer)
Father's Choice (1913/I) (producer)
Those Good Old Days (1913) (producer)
Hide and Seek (1913) (producer)
The Land Salesman (1913) (producer)
Her New Beau (1913) (producer)
On His Wedding Day (1913) (producer)
At Twelve O'Clock (1913) (producer)
Jenny's Pearls (1913) (producer)
The Chief's Predicament (1913) (producer)
A Wife Wanted (1913) (producer)
The Rube and the Baron (1913) (producer)
Love and Pain (1913) (producer)
The Man Next Door (1913) (producer)
Foiling Fickle Father (1913) (producer)
The Two Widows (1913) (producer)
A Strong Revenge (1913) (producer)
... aka "The Rivals" - USA (reissue title)
The Rural Third Degree (1913) (producer)
The Sleuths at the Floral Parade (1913) (producer)
A Deaf Burglar (1913) (producer)
The Sleuth's Last Stand (1913) (producer)
A Doctored Affair (1913) (producer)
A Red Hot Romance (1913) (producer)
A Tangled Affair (1913) (producer)
The Professor's Daughter (1913) (producer)
A Landlord's Troubles (1913) (producer)
Forced Bravery (1913) (producer)
Heinze's Resurrection (1913) (producer)
Her Birthday Present (1913) (producer)
Mabel's Heroes (1913) (producer)
The Jealous Waiter (1913) (producer)
The Stolen Purse (1913) (producer)
The Battle of Who Run (1913) (producer)
Just Brown's Luck (1913) (producer)
The Elite Ball (1913) (producer)
The Deacon Outwitted (1913) (producer)
The Mistaken Masher (1913) (producer)
For Lizzie's Sake (1913) (producer)
Sir Thomas Lipton Out West (1913) (producer)
How Hiram Won Out (1913) (producer)
The Cure That Failed (1913) (producer)
A Double Wedding (1913) (producer)
Saving Mabel's Dad (1913) (producer)
Mabel's Stratagem (1912) (producer)
The Duel (1912/I) (producer)
Hoffmeyer's Legacy (1912) (producer)
The Drummer's Vacation (1912) (producer)
Mabel's Adventures (1912) (producer)
Useful Sheep (1912) (producer)
A Family Mixup (1912) (producer)
A Midnight Elopement (1912) (producer)
Brown's Seance (1912) (producer)
Pat's Day Off (1912) (producer)
A Bear Escape (1912) (producer)
A Desperate Lover (1912) (producer)
Mr. Fix-It (1912) (producer)
The Rivals (1912/I) (producer)
A Temperamental Husband (1912) (producer)
The Deacon's Troubles (1912) (producer)
At It Again (1912) (producer)
Mabel's Lovers (1912) (producer)
At Coney Island (1912) (producer)
The Grocery Clerk's Romance (1912) (producer)
Ambitious Butler (1912) (producer)
... aka "The Ambitious Butler" - USA (alternative title)
The Flirting Husband (1912) (producer)
Stolen Glory (1912) (producer)
Pedro's Dilemma (1912) (producer)
The Beating He Needed (1912) (producer)
Riley and Schultz (1912) (producer)
The New Neighbor (1912) (producer)
Cohen Collects a Debt (1912) (producer)
The Water Nymph (1912) (producer)
... aka "The Beach Flirt" - USA (reissue title)
The Tourists (1912) (producer)
Kings Court (1912) (producer)
Why He Gave Up (1911) (supervising producer)
The $500 Reward (1911) (producer)

~Actor~

Giddap (1925) (uncredited) (unconfirmed) .... Cameo Appearance
Flickering Youth (1924)
The Hollywood Kid (1924) .... Himself
Oh, Mabel Behave (1922) .... Blaa Blaa
The Judge (1916)
The Snow Cure (1916)
Fatty and the Broadway Stars (1915) .... Himself
Stolen Magic (1915)
My Valet (1915) .... His Valet
The Little Teacher (1915) .... Tall Student
Hearts and Planets (1915) .... Invisible Star
His Talented Wife (1914)
Mabel's Latest Prank (1914)
A New York Girl (1914)
The Property Man (1914) .... Man in Audience
... aka "Charlie on the Boards" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Hits of the Past" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Props" - USA (alternative title)
Mabel's Busy Day (1914) .... Customer
The Knockout (1914) (uncredited) .... Spectator/Man Outside Arena
The Fatal Mallet (1914) .... Rival Suitor
A Busy Day (1914) (uncredited) .... Newsreel Film Director
... aka "Busy as Can Be" - USA (alternative title)
Mabel at the Wheel (1914) .... Reporter
... aka "A Hot Finish" - USA (alternative title)
Mack at It Again (1914)
Mabel's Bare Escape (1914)
Too Many Brides (1914) (unconfirmed) (uncredited) .... Undetermined Role
Love Sickness at Sea (1913) .... Mabel's Sweetheart
A Healthy Neighborhood (1913) .... First Victim
Mabel's Dramatic Career (1913) .... Mack - Mabel's Sweetheart
The Firebugs (1913) .... 1st Rival Arsonist
... aka "Izzy: The Firebug" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "The Fire Bug" - USA (alternative title)
Rastus and the Game Cock (1913) .... Cockfight Organizer
His Crooked Career (1913)
Peeping Pete (1913) .... Peeping Pete
The Hansom Driver (1913) .... The Hansom Cab Driver
Barney Oldfield's Race for a Life (1913) .... Mabel's Boyfriend
Their First Execution (1913) .... Tall Prison Guard
Mabel's Awful Mistake (1913) .... Jones
... aka "Her Deceitful Lover" - USA (reissue title)
His Ups and Downs (1913) (unconfirmed)
... aka "Ups and Downs" - USA (alternative title)
Murphy's I.O.U. (1913) .... Police Captain
Those Good Old Days (1913) .... The Peasant
Her New Beau (1913)
At Twelve O'Clock (1913) .... Mabel's Lover
The Rube and the Baron (1913) .... John - the Rube
A Strong Revenge (1913) .... Schnitz
... aka "The Rivals" - USA (reissue title)
The Sleuths at the Floral Parade (1913) .... 1st Sleuth
The Sleuth's Last Stand (1913) .... 1st Sleuth
A Landlord's Troubles (1913) .... The Cop
Mabel's Heroes (1913) .... 1st Suitor
The Jealous Waiter (1913)
The Stolen Purse (1913) .... 1st Cop
The Battle of Who Run (1913) .... Union Soldier
The Elite Ball (1913) .... Top-Hatted Diner
The Mistaken Masher (1913) .... The Boxing Champion
How Hiram Won Out (1913)
The Duel (1912/I)
Hoffmeyer's Legacy (1912) .... The Police Chief
A Family Mixup (1912) .... Smith
The New York Hat (1912) (uncredited)
Pat's Day Off (1912) .... Pat the Cop
A Bear Escape (1912) .... 1st Sleuth
Mr. Fix-It (1912) .... Suitor
The Rivals (1912/I) .... Henry
A Temperamental Husband (1912) .... Police Chief
The Deacon's Troubles (1912)
At It Again (1912) .... Sack Mennet - Sleuth
At Coney Island (1912) .... The Boy
Ambitious Butler (1912)
... aka "The Ambitious Butler" - USA (alternative title)
The Flirting Husband (1912)
Pedro's Dilemma (1912) .... Pedro
Riley and Schultz (1912) .... Riley
The New Neighbor (1912)
Cohen Collects a Debt (1912)
The Water Nymph (1912) .... Mack
... aka "The Beach Flirt" - USA (reissue title)
The Tourists (1912)
What the Doctor Ordered (1912) .... Jenks
The Would-Be Shriner (1912) .... Hank Hopkins
The Speed Demon (1912)
Man's Genesis (1912) (uncredited)
... aka "Man's Genesis: A Psychological Comedy Founded on Darwin's Theory of the Genesis of
Man" - USA (complete title)
The New Baby (1912)
Tomboy Bessie (1912) .... Andrew - the Suitor
Helen's Marriage (1912) .... Film Director
The Furs (1912)
The Brave Hunter (1912) .... The Brave Hunter
Their First Kidnapping Case (1912) .... First Sleuth
Those Hicksville Boys (1912) .... Stage Manager
Hot Stuff (1912) .... Hank Hawkins
A Spanish Dilemma (1912) .... Carlos, Jose's Brother
A String of Pearls (1912) .... The Musician
A Message from the Moon (1912) .... The Old Astronomer's Daughter's Sweetheart
The Fatal Chocolate (1912) .... Zeke
Did Mother Get Her Wish? (1912)
Caught with the Goods (1911/I) .... First Sleuth
Their First Divorce Case (1911) .... First Sleuth
Through His Wife's Picture (1911)
Trailing the Counterfeiter (1911) .... First Sleuth
Mr. Bragg, a Fugitive (1911)
Too Many Burglars (1911) .... The Actor Friend
The Village Hero (1911) .... Max
The $500 Reward (1911) .... Sherlock Holmes
That Dare Devil (1911) .... Dan
Mr. Peck Goes Calling (1911) .... Mr. Peck
The Beautiful Voice (1911)
The Ghost (1911) .... A Crook
Bearded Youth (1911)
Dutch Gold Mine (1911) .... Hans
The White Rose of the Wilds (1911)
... aka "A Story of the West" - USA (subtitle)
The Manicure Lady (1911) .... The Barber
The New Dress (1911)
The Country Lovers (1911)
Cupid's Joke (1911)
Misplaced Jealousy (1911) .... The Man
Paradise Lost (1911) .... Pete
The Spanish Gypsy (1911) .... Gypsy
Cured (1911) .... Happy Jack
Comrades (1911/I) .... Mack
A Decree of Destiny (1911)
His Daughter (1911)
Fisher Folks (1911) .... At Fair
Priscilla's Engagement Ring (1911) .... The Doctor
... aka "Priscilla's Engagement Kiss" - USA (alternative title)
Three Sisters (1911)
His Trust Fulfilled (1911)
His Trust (1911) .... Confed. soldier delivering sword, death notice
The Italian Barber (1911) .... Bobby Mack
After the Ball (1910)
His Wife's Sweethearts (1910) .... Mr. Jenkins
Happy Jack, a Hero (1910) .... Happy Jack
Effecting a Cure (1910) .... Mr. Wilkens
Not So Bad as It Seemed (1910) .... Mr. Young
The Song of the Wildwood Flute (1910)
Love in Quarantine (1910) .... Harold
The Passing of a Grouch (1910) .... Mr. Nelson, the Grouch
The Broken Doll (1910) .... Joe Stevens
A Lucky Toothache (1910) .... Tom
The Masher (1910)
A Gold Necklace (1910) .... Sam
The Iconoclast (1910)
Examination Day at School (1910) .... Student
A Summer Tragedy (1910) .... Clarence Topfloor
A Mohawk's Way (1910) .... (unconfirmed)
Little Angels of Luck (1910) .... (unconfirmed)
Muggsy Becomes a Hero (1910)
The Affair of an Egg (1910) .... The Waiter
The Modern Prodigal (1910)
Wilful Peggy (1910) .... Man at the wedding
When We Were in Our Teens (1910) .... The Butler
The Usurer (1910/I) .... H. Ryker, the Usurer
A Salutary Lesson (1910)
Her Father's Pride (1910) .... At Poor Farm
An Arcadian Maid (1910) .... The Peddlar
The Call to Arms (1910) .... A Soldier
As the Bells Rang Out! (1910) .... A Policeman
Serious Sixteen (1910) .... Among Friends
A Flash of Light (1910) .... Wedding Guest
A Child's Faith (1910/I) .... Alice's Husband
What the Daisy Said (1910) (uncredited)
A Midnight Cupid (1910) .... Nick, the Unfortunate One
A Child's Impulse (1910) .... At Train
The Marked Time-Table (1910) .... In Gambling Hall
Never Again (1910/I) .... A Rival Sweetheart
The Face at the Window (1910) .... At First Club
In the Border States (1910) .... Union Soldier
A Victim of Jealousy (1910) .... Milliner
The Purgation (1910) .... One of the Misguided Youths
In the Season of Buds (1910) .... Henry
A Knot in the Plot (1910) .... Jim Doyle
Ramona (1910) .... White exploiter
... aka "Ramona: A Story of the White Man's Injustice to the Indian" - USA (alternative title)
An Affair of Hearts (1910) .... Monsieur Renay
Over Silent Paths (1910)
Love Among the Roses (1910)
The Gold Seekers (1910) .... Drunkard
Up a Tree (1910) .... Victim
The Way of the World (1910) .... At Dance
A Rich Revenge (1910) .... In Store
... aka "A Rich Revenge: A Comedy of the California Oil Fields" - USA (alternative title)
As It Is in Life (1910) .... Owner of a Pigeon Farm (unconfirmed)
The Two Brothers (1910/I) .... One of Pedro's Men
Gold Is Not All (1910) .... Steve
The Twisted Trail (1910) .... Ranch Hand
... aka "The Twisted Trail: A Story of Fate in the Mountain Wilds" - USA (alternative title)
Faithful (1910) .... Zeke [Faithful]
The Love of Lady Irma (1910) .... Rogue
The Converts (1910) .... A Friend
In Old California (1910) .... Soldier
The Thread of Destiny (1910) .... In the Bar
... aka "The Thread of Destiny: A Tale of the Old Suthwest" - USA (alternative title)
The Newlyweds (1910) .... On Train
Taming a Husband (1910) .... Soldier
The Englishman and the Girl (1910) .... In Store/Member of Dramatic Club
One Night, and Then -- (1910) .... At the Party
The Woman from Mellon's (1910) .... In Second Office
The Cloister's Touch (1910) .... At the Palace
The Last Deal (1910) .... In Bank
The Call (1910) .... At Show
All on Account of the Milk (1910) .... The Farmhand
The Dancing Girl of Butte (1910) .... In Newsroom
Choosing a Husband (1909) .... Bachelor
The Day After (1909) .... Party Guest
To Save Her Soul (1909) .... Backstage at Debut
In Little Italy (1909) .... In Bar / At the Ball
A Trap for Santa Claus (1909) (uncredited) .... In Bar
... aka "A Trap for Santa" - USA (alternative title)
In a Hempen Bag (1909) .... The Gardener
A Corner in Wheat (1909) .... On the Floor of the Exchange
The Red Man's View (1909) .... Conqueror
Through the Breakers (1909) .... At the Ball/At the Club
The Death Disc: A Story of the Cromwellian Period (1909)
... aka "The Death Disc" - USA (short title)
In the Window Recess (1909)
The Trick That Failed (1909) .... Buyer
The Mountaineer's Honor (1909) .... In Posse
The Open Gate (1909) .... Hetty's Brother-in-Law
A Midnight Adventure (1909) .... Sergeant Reginald Vandyke Worthington
Two Women and a Man (1909) .... At Party / At Reception
The Light That Came (1909)
Nursing a Viper (1909) .... In Mob
The Gibson Goddess (1909) .... An Admirer
What's Your Hurry? (1909) .... On Street
Lines of White on a Sullen Sea (1909) .... Fisherman in First Port
In the Watches of the Night (1909) .... Policeman
The Expiation (1909) .... Trevor's Friend
His Lost Love (1909) .... At Wedding
A Change of Heart (1909) .... Man Outside Cafe
The Little Teacher (1909)
Pippa Passes; or, The Song of Conscience (1909) .... In Studio
The Awakening (1909) .... The Butler
Leather Stocking (1909) .... Big Serpent
A Fair Exchange (1909) .... William Dane
In Old Kentucky (1909) .... Union Centry
The Broken Locket (1909) .... Peabody's Companion
Getting Even (1909) .... Miner
The Hessian Renegades (1909) .... Hessian
... aka "1776, or The Hessian Renegades" - USA (alternative title)
The Little Darling (1909) .... In Boarding House
The Sealed Room (1909) .... A Soldier
The Mills of the Gods (1909) .... At Party
Oh, Uncle! (1909)
The Seventh Day (1909) .... A Clerk
The Indian Runner's Romance (1909) .... Indian
His Wife's Visitor (1909) .... At Club
Mrs. Jones' Lover; or, 'I Want My Hat' (1909)
... aka "Mrs. Jones' Lover" - USA (short title)
With Her Card (1909) .... At Larkin's
The Better Way (1909) .... Puritan
Mr. Jones' Burglar (1909) .... The burglar
... aka "Jones' Burglar" - USA (alternative title)
They Would Elope (1909) .... Man with Wheelbarrow
The Mended Lute (1909) .... Indian
A Strange Meeting (1909) .... In Congregation
The Slave (1909) .... A Barbarian
A Convict's Sacrifice (1909) .... Workman/Guard
Jealousy and the Man (1909) .... Workman
The Cardinal's Conspiracy (1909) .... A Musketeer
The Message (1909) .... In Crowd
The Necklace (1909) .... In Pawnshop/In Jewelry Store/Party Guest
The Way of Man (1909) .... A Butler
The Mexican Sweethearts (1909) .... Mexican in Bar
The Peachbasket Hat (1909) .... Policeman/In Store
... aka "The Peach-Basket Hat" - USA (alternative title)
Was Justice Served? (1909) .... Guard/On Street/In Court
Her First Biscuits (1909) .... Biscuit Victim
The Faded Lilies (1909) .... At Party
The Son's Return (1909) .... Creditor/Neighbor
A New Trick (1909) .... The Thief
The Lonely Villa (1909) .... The Butler/A Policeman
The Violin Maker of Cremona (1909) .... In Crowd
What Drink Did (1909) .... Workman
The Cricket on the Hearth (1909) .... Merry Andrew
Eloping with Auntie (1909) .... In Store
Two Memories (1909) .... Party Guest
Resurrection (1909/I) .... At Court/A Guard/At Inn
The Jilt (1909) .... Dorothy's First Suitor/Bartender/At Stock Exchange
A Baby's Shoe (1909) .... A Butler
Jones and the Lady Book Agent (1909) .... Dick Smith
The French Duel (1909) .... In Club
One Busy Hour (1909) .... In Store
The Note in the Shoe (1909) .... Factory Employee/In Store
The Suicide Club (1909/I) .... Member of Suicide Club
Tis an Ill Wind That Blows No Good (1909) .... At Factory/In Restaurant
... aka "'Tis an Ill Wind" - USA (alternative title)
Lucky Jim (1909) .... Jack
Twin Brothers (1909)
A Troublesome Satchel (1909) .... In Crowd
Lady Helen's Escapade (1909) .... Dinner Guest
Confidence (1909) .... Footman
A Sound Sleeper (1909) .... The Gentleman
The Winning Coat (1909) .... Servant
A Rude Hostess (1909) .... Policeman
Schneider's Anti-Noise Crusade (1909)
The Road to the Heart (1909) .... Cowboy
Trying to Get Arrested (1909) .... First Tough Guy
A Drunkard's Reformation (1909) .... In the Play/In the Orchestra/In the Bar
Jones and His New Neighbors (1909) .... Policeman
The Medicine Bottle (1909) .... At Party
A Burglar's Mistake (1909) .... At Folsom's/Policeman
And a Little Child Shall Lead Them (1909) .... The Servant
The Deception (1909) .... Doctor
The Voice of the Violin (1909) .... At Party Meeting
The Lure of the Gown (1909) .... At Dance
The Salvation Army Lass (1909) .... Salvation Army/Outside Factory
The Roue's Heart (1909) .... Servant
The Wooden Leg (1909) .... Tramp
A Fool's Revenge (1909) .... Minstrel/Servant
His Wife's Mother (1909) .... Waiter
The Prussian Spy (1909) .... Soldier
At the Altar (1909) .... Policeman/Dinner Guest
The Golden Louis (1909) .... Gambler/Reveller
The Politician's Love Story (1909) .... Boss Tim Crogan
The Joneses Have Amateur Theatricals (1909) .... Theatre Man
The Curtain Pole (1909) .... Monsieur Dupont
Tragic Love (1909) .... Bartender/Policeman/In Factory
A Wreath in Time (1909) .... John Goodhusband
The Brahma Diamond (1909) .... A Guard/A Servant/Hotel Manager
The Girls and Daddy (1909) .... At Black & Tan Ball/Policeman
The Cord of Life (1909) .... Policeman
The Welcome Burglar (1909) .... The Butler/In Office/In Bar
Those Awful Hats (1909) .... Man in checkered jacket and top hat
... aka "Those Darn Hats" - USA (video catalogue title)
Mr. Jones Has a Card Party (1909) .... Guest
The Fascinating Mrs. Francis (1909) .... Party Guest
The Criminal Hypnotist (1909) .... Party Guest
A Rural Elopement (1909) .... In Crowd
The Sacrifice (1909) .... At Wigmaker's/At Jeweler's/At Pawnshop
Love Finds a Way (1909) .... Footman
The Honor of Thieves (1909) .... At Dance/Policeman
Mrs. Jones Entertains (1909)
The Maniac Cook (1909) .... Policeman
One Touch of Nature (1909/I)
The Heart of an Outlaw (1909) .... Outlaw Gang/Wedding Guest
The Helping Hand (1908) .... Wedding Guest
... aka "The Scarlet Woman" - USA (alternative title)
Mr. Jones at the Ball (1908) .... Butler/Policeman
The Christmas Burglars (1908) .... One of Mike's Assistants
An Awful Moment (1908) .... Policeman / Man in Court
The Test of Friendship (1908) .... Guest/Man in Fight
The Reckoning (1908) .... The Lover
The Feud and the Turkey (1908) .... A Member of the Wilkinson Clan
The Valet's Wife (1908) .... Reggie Van Twiller
Money Mad (1908) .... Man on the Street
The Clubman and the Tramp (1908) .... Dinner Guest/Policeman
The Song of the Shirt (1908) .... Foreman/In Office/In Second Restaurant
The Guerrilla (1908) .... Confederate Soldier/Union Soldier
The Taming of the Shrew (1908) .... Petruchio's Servant
The Pirate's Gold (1908) .... A Pirate
After Many Years (1908) .... Sailor/Member of the rescue party
Concealing a Burglar (1908) .... The Waiter/A Policeman
The Call of the Wild (1908) .... Party Guest/Indian
Romance of a Jewess (1908) .... Customer / In Bookstore / Doctor
The Vaquero's Vow (1908) .... Wedding Party/In Bar
Ingomar, the Barbarian (1908) .... Barbarian
... aka "The Barbarian Ingomar" - USA (alternative title)
Father Gets in the Game (1908) .... Bill Wilkins
The Zulu's Heart (1908)
The Devil (1908) .... The Waiter
A Smoked Husband (1908) .... Man in Top Hat
Where the Breakers Roar (1908) .... Policeman
The Heart of O'Yama (1908) .... Footman
The Red Girl (1908) .... Man in First Bar/Man in Second Bar
Behind the Scenes (1908) .... Backstage Man
... aka "Behind the Scenes: Where All Is Not Gold That Glitters" - USA (alternative title)
The Girl and the Outlaw (1908) .... Indian
Monday Morning in a Coney Island Police Court (1908) .... Policeman
... aka "Coney Island Police Court" - USA (alternative title)
Betrayed by a Handprint (1908) .... The Butler
... aka "Betrayed by Hand Prints" - USA (alternative title)
Balked at the Altar (1908)
The Fatal Hour (1908) .... Policeman
Deceived Slumming Party (1908) .... Policeman/Waiter
The Black Viper (1908) .... Rescuer
The Stage Rustler (1908) .... Man in Bar
The Kentuckian (1908)
Over the Hill to the Poorhouse (1908) .... Bartender
The Man in the Box (1908) .... Gang Member
The Invisible Fluid (1908) .... Mover
Thompson's Night Out (1908) .... Theatre Bouncer
The Sculptor's Nightmare (1908) (uncredited) .... Extra
The King's Messenger (1908) .... Soldier
Old Isaacs, the Pawnbroker (1908) .... Charity Worker

~Director~

The New Halfback (1929)
... aka "The Halfback of Notre Dame" - USA (alternative title)
A Hollywood Star (1929)
The Golfers (1929)
The Lunkhead (1929)
The Constabule (1929)
The Barber's Daughter (1929)
Jazz Mamas (1929)
Girl Crazy (1929)
The Big Palooka (1929)
The Bees' Buzz (1929)
Broadway Blues (1929)
Whirls and Girls (1929)
The Old Barn (1929)
The Bride's Relations (1929)
The Lion's Roar (1928)
The Good-Bye Kiss (1928)
A Finished Actor (1927)
Three Foolish Weeks (1924)
Oh, Mabel Behave (1922)
Home Talent (1921)
A Small Town Idol (1921)
A Clever Dummy (1917)
Maggie's First False Step (1917)
Safety First Ambrose (1916)
His Bitter Pill (1916)
The Other Man (1916)
Wife and Auto Trouble (1916)
The Hunt (1915)
Stolen Magic (1915)
My Valet (1915)
A Rascal's Wolfish Ways (1915)
... aka "A Rascal's Foolish Way" - USA (original title)
... aka "A Rascal of Wolfish Ways" - USA (alternative title)
A Lover's Lost Control (1915)
The Little Teacher (1915)
The Cannon Ball (1915)
Those College Girls (1915)
For Better - But Worse (1915)
Mabel's Wilful Way (1915) (uncredited)
Love, Loot and Crash (1915)
A Bear Affair (1915)
Hearts and Planets (1915)
A Glimpse of the San Diego Exposition (1915)
Love, Speed and Thrills (1915) (unconfirmed)
Hushing the Scandal (1915)
United States Army in San Francisco (1915)
A Steel Rolling Mill (1915)
Comrades (1915)
Viewing Sherman Institute for Indians at Riverside (1915)
A Colored Girl's Love (1914)
The Noise of Bombs (1914)
Tillie's Punctured Romance (1914)
His Talented Wife (1914)
Stout Hearts But Weak Knees (1914)
Santa Catalina Islands (1914)
High Spots on Broadway (1914)
He Loves the Ladies (1914)
Mabel's Latest Prank (1914)
The Yosemite (1914)
A New York Girl (1914)
The World's Oldest Living Thing (1914)
The Fatal Mallet (1914)
A Fatal Flirtation (1914)
Acres of Alfalfa (1914)
The Morning Papers (1914)
Mabel at the Wheel (1914)
... aka "A Hot Finish" - USA (alternative title)
A Bathing Beauty (1914)
... aka "A Bath House Beauty" - USA (original title)
Mack at It Again (1914)
Across the Hall (1914)
The Rival Demon (1914)
... aka "A Rural Demon" - USA (original title)
Tango Tangles (1914)
Washing Our Clothes (1914)
Love and Gasoline (1914)
Olives and Their Oil (1914)
Too Many Brides (1914)
How Motion Pictures Are Made (1914)
Love and Dynamite (1914)
Some Nerve (1913)
Zuzu, the Band Leader (1913)
A Bad Game (1913)
The Gusher (1913)
The San Francisco Celebration (1913)
Cohen Saves the Flag (1913)
A Muddy Romance (1913)
... aka "A Mud Bath" - USA (alternative title)
Love Sickness at Sea (1913)
The Making of an Automobile Tyre (1913)
A Healthy Neighborhood (1913)
Schnitz the Tailor (1913)
The Bowling Match (1913)
When Dreams Come True (1913/I)
The Fatal Taxicab (1913)
... aka "The Faithful Taxicab" - USA (alternative title)
The Gypsy Queen (1913)
Mabel's Dramatic Career (1913)
Mabel's New Hero (1913)
... aka "Fatty and the Bathing Beauties" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Fatty's Bathing Beauties" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "Fatty's Bathing Cuties" - USA (alternative title)
The Firebugs (1913)
... aka "Izzy: The Firebug" - USA (alternative title)
... aka "The Fire Bug" - USA (alternative title)
The Riot (1913/I)
A Noise from the Deep (1913)
The Telltale Light (1913)
Safe in Jail (1913)
Rastus and the Game Cock (1913)
His Crooked Career (1913)
The Largest Boat Ever Launched Sideways (1913)
A Bandit (1913)
Peeping Pete (1913)
The Waiters' Picnic (1913)
The Speed Queen (1913)
Feeding Time (1913)
The Hansom Driver (1913)
Barney Oldfield's Race for a Life (1913)
The Foreman of the Jury (1913)
Hubby's Job (1913)
Their First Execution (1913)
Mabel's Awful Mistake (1913)
... aka "Her Deceitful Lover" - USA (reissue title)
A Little Hero (1913/I)
His Ups and Downs (1913)
... aka "Ups and Downs" - USA (alternative title)
That Ragtime Band (1913)
... aka "The Jazz Band Leader" - USA (reissue title)
His Chum the Baron (1913)
The New Conductor (1913)
A Fishy Affair (1913)
A Life in the Balance (1913/I)
... aka "Crashing Through" - USA (reissue title)
A Game of Poker (1913)
Those Good Old Days (1913)
Hide and Seek (1913)
On His Wedding Day (1913)
At Twelve O'Clock (1913)
Jenny's Pearls (1913)
The Chief's Predicament (1913)
A Wife Wanted (1913)
The Rube and the Baron (1913)
The Man Next Door (1913)
A Strong Revenge (1913)
... aka "The Rivals" - USA (reissue title)
The Rural Third Degree (1913)
The Sleuths at the Floral Parade (1913)
The Sleuth's Last Stand (1913)
A Doctored Affair (1913)
A Red Hot Romance (1913)
A Tangled Affair (1913)
The Professor's Daughter (1913)
A Landlord's Troubles (1913)
Forced Bravery (1913)
Heinze's Resurrection (1913)
Her Birthday Present (1913)
Mabel's Heroes (1913)
The Jealous Waiter (1913)
The Stolen Purse (1913)
The Battle of Who Run (1913)
Just Brown's Luck (1913)
The Elite Ball (1913)
The Deacon Outwitted (1913)
The Mistaken Masher (1913)
For Lizzie's Sake (1913)
Sir Thomas Lipton Out West (1913)
How Hiram Won Out (1913)
The Cure That Failed (1913)
A Double Wedding (1913)
Saving Mabel's Dad (1913)
Mabel's Stratagem (1912)
The Duel (1912/I)
Hoffmeyer's Legacy (1912)
The Drummer's Vacation (1912)
Mabel's Adventures (1912)
Useful Sheep (1912) (unconfirmed)
A Family Mixup (1912)
A Midnight Elopement (1912)
Pat's Day Off (1912)
An Absent-Minded Burglar (1912) (unconfirmed)
A Bear Escape (1912)
A Desperate Lover (1912)
Mr. Fix-It (1912)
The Rivals (1912/I)
A Temperamental Husband (1912)
The Deacon's Troubles (1912)
At It Again (1912)
Mabel's Lovers (1912)
At Coney Island (1912)
The Grocery Clerk's Romance (1912)
Ambitious Butler (1912)
... aka "The Ambitious Butler" - USA (alternative title)
The Flirting Husband (1912)
Stolen Glory (1912)
Pedro's Dilemma (1912)
The Beating He Needed (1912)
Riley and Schultz (1912)
The New Neighbor (1912)
Cohen Collects a Debt (1912)
The Water Nymph (1912)
... aka "The Beach Flirt" - USA (reissue title)
Stern Papa (1912)
He Must Have a Wife (1912)
Through Dumb Luck (1912) (supervising)
An Interrupted Elopement (1912)
Tragedy of the Dress Suit (1912)
The Tourists (1912)
What the Doctor Ordered (1912)
The Would-Be Shriner (1912)
Willie Becomes an Artist (1912)
His Own Fault (1912)
The Speed Demon (1912)
One Round O'Brien (1912)
Trying to Fool Uncle (1912)
A Dash Through the Clouds (1912)
The New Baby (1912)
Katchem Kate (1912)
Neighbors (1912)
Tomboy Bessie (1912)
A Close Call (1912/I)
Helen's Marriage (1912)
The Furs (1912)
When the Fire-Bells Rang (1912)
The Fickle Spaniard (1912)
The Leading Man (1912)
The Brave Hunter (1912)
Won by a Fish (1912)
Help! Help! (1912)
Their First Kidnapping Case (1912)
Oh, Those Eyes (1912)
Those Hicksville Boys (1912)
A Voice from the Deep (1912)
Hot Stuff (1912)
A Spanish Dilemma (1912)
The Engagement Ring (1912)
A Message from the Moon (1912)
Priscilla's Capture (1912)
Got a Match (1912)
The Fatal Chocolate (1912)
A Near-Tragedy (1912)
Lily's Lovers (1912)
Pants and Pansies (1912)
With a Kodak (1912)
Brave and Bold (1912)
Did Mother Get Her Wish? (1912)
The Joke on the Joker (1912)
Who Got the Reward (1912)
A Mix-up in Raincoats (1911)
Caught with the Goods (1911/I)
Her Pet (1911)
Taking His Medicine (1911)
Abe Gets Even with Father (1911)
Why He Gave Up (1911)
Her Mother Interferes (1911)
Resourceful Lovers (1911)
Dooley's Scheme (1911)
Won Through a Medium (1911)
A Victim of Circumstances (1911)
Their First Divorce Case (1911)
The Inventor's Secret (1911)
Through His Wife's Picture (1911)
Josh's Suicide (1911)
Trailing the Counterfeiter (1911)
Mr. Bragg, a Fugitive (1911)
Too Many Burglars (1911)
A Convenient Burglar (1911)
When Wifey Holds the Purse Strings (1911)
The Lucky Horseshoe (1911)
The Village Hero (1911)
The Baron (1911)
The Villain Foiled (1911)
The $500 Reward (1911)
The Diving Girl (1911)
An Interrupted Game (1911)
That Dare Devil (1911)
Mr. Peck Goes Calling (1911)
The Beautiful Voice (1911)
Jinks Joins the Temperance Club (1911)
The Ghost (1911)
Stubbs' New Servants (1911)
The Wonderful Eye (1911)
Bearded Youth (1911)
The Delayed Proposal (1911)
Dave's Love Affair (1911)
Their Fates 'Sealed' (1911)
Curiosity (1911)
Dutch Gold Mine (1911)
The Manicure Lady (1911)
The Country Lovers (1911)
Cupid's Joke (1911)
Misplaced Jealousy (1911)
Paradise Lost (1911)
Priscilla and the Umbrella (1911)
Comrades (1911/I)
$500,000 Reward (1911)
Effecting a Cure (1910)
The Curtain Pole (1909) (uncredited)

~Writer~

The Lunkhead (1929) (story supervisor)
Girl Crazy (1929) (story)
The Campus Carmen (1928) (scenario)
The Good-Bye Kiss (1928) (writer)
Smith's Modiste Shop (1927) (story)
The Pride of Pikeville (1927) (writer)
The Jolly Jilter (1927) (writer)
Flirty Four-Flushers (1926) (writer)
A Prodigal Bridegroom (1926) (writer)
When a Man's a Prince (1926) (writer)
The Ghost of Folly (1926) (scenario)
A Love Sundae (1926) (writer)
Love and Kisses (1925) (writer)
Cold Turkey (1925) (writer)
Giddap (1925) (scenario)
Bashful Jim (1925) (writer)
The Beloved Bozo (1925) (writer)
Lizzies of the Field (1924) (story)
His New Mamma (1924) (story)
Yukon Jake (1924) (story)
The Hollywood Kid (1924) (story)
The Half-Back of Notre Dame (1924) (story)
Flip Flops (1923) (story)
The Daredevil (1923) (writer)
The Extra Girl (1923) (story)
Skylarking (1923) (story)
The Shriek of Araby (1923) (screenplay) (story)
Suzanna (1923) (adaptation)
The Crossroads of New York (1922) (screenplay) (story)
Bright Eyes (1922) (writer)
Molly O' (1921) (story)
Call a Cop (1921) (writer)
A Small Town Idol (1921) (writer)
Love, Honor and Behave! (1920) (scenario)
By Golly! (1920) (writer)
Down on the Farm (1920/I) (writer)
Hearts and Flowers (1919) (writer)
No Mother to Guide Him (1919) (writer)
The Little Widow (1919) (writer)
Yankee Doodle in Berlin (1919) (story)
... aka "The Kaiser's Last Squeal" - USA (alternative title)
East Lynne with Variations (1919) (writer)
Cupid's Day Off (1919) (writer)
Hide and Seek, Detectives (1918) (writer)
Sheriff Nell's Tussle (1918) (writer)
The Kitchen Lady (1918) (writer)
Roping Her Romeo (1917) (writer)
... aka "A Lovesick Bandit" - USA (reissue title)
Lost: A Cook (1917) (writer)
A Clever Dummy (1917) (writer)
By Stork Delivery (1916) (scenario)
His Pride and Shame (1916) (writer)
The Hunt (1915) (story)
A Village Scandal (1915) (story)
Crooked to the End (1915) (scenario)
A Janitor's Wife's Temptation (1915) (story)
His Father's Footsteps (1915) (writer)
The Great Vacuum Robbery (1915) (story)
A Favorite Fool (1915) (story)
A Submarine Pirate (1915) (writer)
My Valet (1915) (scenario)
Fickle Fatty's Fall (1915) (story)
Her Painted Hero (1915) (scenario)
A Game Old Knight (1915) (story)
Merely a Married Man (1915) (scenario)
Our Dare-Devil Chief (1915) (story)
Gussle's Backward Way (1915) (writer)
Hushing the Scandal (1915) (story)
Saved by the Wireless (1915) (story)
Tillie's Punctured Romance (1914) (uncredited)
Dough and Dynamite (1914) (writer)
The Fatal Mallet (1914) (writer)
Tango Tangles (1914) (writer)
Fatty Joins the Force (1913) (scenario)
The Janitor (1913) (scenario)
A Convenient Burglar (1911) (story)
The Ghost (1911) (story)
Misplaced Jealousy (1911) (story)
The Lonedale Operator (1911) (uncredited)
Comrades (1911/I) (story)
Effecting a Cure (1910) (scenario)
A Lucky Toothache (1910) (scenario)
The Masher (1910) (writer)
The Lonely Villa (1909) (writer)
Trying to Get Arrested (1909) (writer)
The Curtain Pole (1909) (writer)
Monday Morning in a Coney Island Police Court (1908) (writer)
... aka "Coney Island Police Court" - USA (alternative title)

~Miscellaneous Crew~

The Shriek of Araby (1923) (presenter)
Suzanna (1923) (presenter) (supervisor)
The Crossroads of New York (1922) (presenter)
Down on the Farm (1920/I) (presenter) (supervisor)
A Modern Enoch Arden (1916) (supervisor)
Fatty's Plucky Pup (1915) (director general: The Keystone Film Co.
Counter
SilentHollywood.com
Follow silentworlds on Twitter
Share |
.